Website Builder

 Chronicle. The first 50 years.

Walks, runs, climbs, cycle trips, canoe trips, etc. Also other significant events. Visits to islands:- first visit only.

1962

  4-7-62 Flamborough North Landing to South Landing
  5-7-62 16 mile walk on Yorkshire Wolds, (Sledmere,
  Wetwang)
  11-7-62 Aldbrough to Withernsea

1963

  31-3-63 Aldbrough to Hornsea
  14-4-63 22 mile walk in Holderness
  21-4-63 Spurn Head to Withernsea (via Dimlington High
  Land)
  9-5-63 Bridlington to Hornsea
  30-6-63 The Binn
  4-7-63 Attempt on An t-Sleubhach
  8-7-63 The Binn
  9-7-63 The Binn
  10-7-63 The Binn
  28-7-63 Reighton Gap to Bridlington (via Bempton Cliffs)
  10-8-63 Lyke Wake Walk
  24-8-63 Lyke Wake Walk

1964

  12-1-64 Withernsea to Aldbrough
  19-1-64 21 mile walk in Holderness
  26-1-64 Bridlington to Bilton, 25 miles
  7 &
  8-3-64 30 mile walk in Holderness
  26 &
  27-3-64 Lyke Wake Walk and attempted "Across England
  Walk"
  12-4-64 23 mile walk in Holderness
  18 &
  19-4-64 Cycle Hull to Lincoln and return
  25 &
  26-4-64 32 mile walk in Holderness
  16, 17 &
  18-5-64 Cycle Hull to York and return
  19-7-64 The Old Man of Coniston
  20-7-64 Harrison Stickle
  21-7-64 Scafell Pike
  22-7-64 Angletarn Pikes
  23-7-64 Helvellyn, Nethermost Pike, Dollywaggon Pike
  24-7 64 Skiddaw
  25-7-64 Great Gable, Green Gable, Brandreth
  30-7-64 Yr Wyddfa, (Snowdon)
  1-8-64 Moel Eilio
  15 &
  16-8-64 Spurn Head to Flamborough Head, (Head 2 Head)
  30-8-64 Cringle Moor, Cold Moor, Roseberry Topping,
  Easby Moor
  26 &
  27-9-64 Cycle Hull to Helmsley and return
  8-11-64 Aldbrough to Hornsea and return

1965

  10-1-65 Aldbrough to Withernsea and return
  24-1-65 20 mile walk in Holderness
  7-2-65 22 mile walk in Holderness, including Cherry Cobb
  Sands to Paull
  21-2-65 27 mile walk in Holderness, including Bridlinton to
  Aldbrough
  7-3-65 26 mile walk in Holderness
  16-4-65 Whitby to Robin Hood's Bay
  17-4-65 Robin Hood's Bay to Scarborough
  18-4-65 Scarborough to Speeton Cliffs
  19-4-65 Speeton Cliffs to Bridlington
  9-5-65 Withernsea, Spurn Head, Patrington Channel,
  Patrington
  23-5-65 Wyton, Paull, Patrington Channel,Ottringham,
  Keyingham
  5,6 &
  7-6-65 Cycle Hull, Malton, Yaddlethorpe and return, with
  ascent of Callis Wold
  28-6-65 Slieve Donard, Rocky Mountain
  30-6-65 Lugnaquillia, Camara Hill
  2-7-65 Purple Mountain
  3-7-65 Carrantoohill
  5-7-65 Mweelrea (and an outlier)
  7-7-65 Errigal, Mackogt
  25-7-65 Lincolnshire Wolds, including highest point
  8-8-65 Whernside, Ingleborough, Pen-y-ghent (The Three
  Peaks)
  22-8-65 Great Whernside, Little Whernside, Buckden Pike
  19-9-65 17 mile walk on the Yorkshire Wolds, including
  Leavening Brow
  26-9-65 21 mile walk on the Yorkshire Wolds
23-10-65 16 mile walk around Wyre estuary
 31-10-65 35 mile walk in Holderness
 21-11-65 22 mile walk in Holderness
 28-11-65 22 mile walk in Hoderness

1966

  6-3-66 Walk along East Hull city foreshore footpath
  3-4-66 Coast walk between Aldbrough and Mappleton
  8-4-66 Whitby to Staithes
  9-4-66 Saltburn to South Gare
  10-4-66 Saltburn to Staithes (via Boulby Cliff)
  15-5-66 Hessle to Ferriby and return
  28-5-66 Bink Moss (including Millstone How Hill)
  29-5-66 Mickle Fell (via Long Crag), Cronkley Fell
  30-5-66 Burnhope Seat
  19-6-66 Short stretch of Humber shoreline near Paull
  3-7-66 The Calf, Fell Head, Bush Howe, White Fell Head,
  Calders, Bram Rigg Top (?), (Linghaw?)
  5-7-66 Great Coum, Green Hill, Gragareth
  6-7-66 Nine Standards Rigg, Tailbridge Hill
  7-7-66 Rogan's Seat
  8-7-66 Great Shunner Fell, Lovely Seat
  9-7-66 Wether Fell (Drumaldrace)
  10-7-66 Dodd Fell
  11-7-66 Birks Fell
  1 2-7-66 Fountains Fell, Darnbrook Fell
  15-7-66 Part of the Wirral coastline
 23-10-66 Goldsborough, Burners Hills
 30-10-66 Shacklesborough
  4-12-66 Noon Hill

1967

  15-1-67 Woodland Fell
  26-3-67 Kilmond Scar
  27-3-67 Percy Mire Rock
  16-4-67 Citron Seat, Seven Hills
  18-4-67 Kirkcarrion (Kirk Arran), Harter Fell (Teesdale)
  27-4-67 Swarthy Top
  10-5-67 Hoove (The Stang)
  21-5-67 Yarlside
  29-5-67 Cross Fell
  17-6-67 Kilmond Scar
  30-6 &
  1-7-67 Lyke Wake Walk
  15-7-67 Lyke Wake Walk
  6-8-67 Millstone How Hill, Harter Fell (Teesdale), (probably
  Kirkcarrion) Imprecise recording; walk started 5-8-67
  3-9-67 Shunner Howe
  24-9-67 Blencathra
  30-9-67 Widdybank Fell
 14-10-67 Lyke Wake Walk
 21-10-67 Moel Fammau
 29-10-67 Viewing Hill, Herdship Fell

1968

  9-3-68 Black Hambleton
  10-3-68 Meldon Hill
  12-4-68 Scarset Rigg (two summits), second summit is
  How Top
  14-4-68 "Summit of the Curricks" (Standards)
  15-4-68 Hagworm Hill, Staple Moss
  20-4-68 Lyke Wake Walk
  11-5-68 Kirkcarrion, Harter Fell, Bink Moss, Hagworm Hill,
  Long Crag, Mickle Fell, Little Fell, Murton Fell, Dufton
  Fell, Knock Fell, Great Dun Fell, Little Dun Fell,
  Cross Fell, Round Hill, Bellbeaver Rigg, (and various
  minor summits-
  attempted Teesdale Watershed Walk)
  12-5-68 Monk's Moor
  19-5-68 Cock Lake
  29-5-68 Kelton Hill
  2-6-68 Wild Boar Fell, Swarth Fell, Swarth Fell Pike
  16-6-68 Harnisha Hill (Raven Seat), White Hill
  6-7-68 Lyke Wake Walk
  22-7-68 Great Knipe
  23-7-68 Baugh Fell (Knoutberry Haw)
  26-7-68 Blencathra
  30-7-68 Great Pinseat
  31-7-68 Roman Fell
  11-8-68 Crag Hill (Lartington)
  18-8-68 Knock Pike
  24-8-68 Lyke Wake Walk
  7-9-68 Whorl Hill
  15-9-68 Great Stony Hill
 24-11-68 Cringley Hill

1969

  16-2-69 Scaud Hill (Harwood Common)
  5-4-69 Kisdon
  6-4-69 High Seat (Mallerstang)
  13-4-69 Burnhope Seat, Harwood Common, Scaud Hill,
  Great Stony Hill, Three Pikes, Chapelfell Top,
  Fendrith Hill, Westernhope Moor, Outberry Plain,
  Carrs Hill, Monk's Moor, (and various minor
  summits-part of Teesdale Watershed Walk)
  9 &
  10-5-69 Lyke Wake Walk
  17 &
  18-5-69 Ingleborough, Whernside, Gragareth, Green Hill,
  Great Coum, Aye Gill Pike, Widdale Fell (Great
  Knoutberry Hill), Snaizeholme Fell, Dodd Fell, Middle
  Tongue (Yockenthwaite Moor), Buckden Pike, Great
  Whernside, (and various minor summits-
  Fellsman Hike)
  30 &
  31-5-69 Lyke Wake Walk
  8-6-69 Dufton Pike
  21-6-69 Great Dun Fell
  27 &
  28-6-69 Lyke Wake Walk
  5-7-69 Goldsborough
  6-7-69 Brownberry, Swarthy Top
  12-7-69 Percy Mire Rock
  13-7-69 Hardberry Hill
  27-7-69 Whernside, Ingleborough, Pen-y-Ghent
  (Three Peaks Walk)
  4-8-69 Hilbre Islands (all three)
  6-8-69 Tryfan, Glyder Fach, Glyder Fawr, Castle of the Winds
  24-8-69 Goldsborough, Brownberry, Swarthy Top, Percy Mire
  Rock (Teesdale Triangular Trek)
  1 -9-69 Lyke Wake Walk 7-9-69 Murton Pike
  20-9-69 Islington Hill
  21-9-69 Coney Seat Hill
  27-9-69 Wandale Hill
  5-10-69 Grere Fell, Harter Fell (Howgill Fells)
 26-10-69 Sleight Edge, How Top, (parts of Scarsett Rigg)
  2-11-69 Goldsborough, Burners Hills, Kelton Hill,
  Shacklesborough, Race Yate, (and some minor
  summits)
  6-12-69 Scarth Wood Moor, Live Moor, Carlton Bank,
  Cringle Moor, (attempted Lyke Wake Walk)

1970

  4-1-70 Harwood Common, Scaud Hill
  24-1-70 Lyke Wake Walk
  25-2-70 Harwood Common (close to summit at least)
  4-3-70 Harwood Common (close to summit at least)
  8-3-70 Harwood Common (close to summit at least)
  27-3-70 Windy Gyle, Barrow Law
  28-3-70 Bloodybush Edge
  29-3-70 Addlebrough
  12-4-70 The Cheviot, Hedgehope Hill, Langlee Crags
  18-4-70 Arant Haw
  19-4-70 Winder, Calders, Bram Rigg Top, The Calf
  20-4-70 Knott Sedbergh), Sickers Fell
  21-4-70 Crook, Seat Knott, Bram Rigg Top, Calders
  23-4-70 Castley Knotts, Brown Moor, Fell Head
  24-4-70 Fell Head, White Fell Head
  26-4-70 Linghaw, Fell Head
  1-5-70 Percy Mire Rock
  9 &
  10-5-70 Ingleborough, Whernside, Gragareth, Green Hill,
  Great Coum, Widdale Fell (Great Knoutberry Hill),
  Snaizeholme Fell, Dodd Fell, Middle Tongue
  (Yockenthwaite Moor), Buckden Pike, Great
  Whernside, (and various minor summits-Fellsman
  Hike)
  24-5-70 Long Fell, Tinside Rigg
  6-6-70 Five Pikes, Pawlaw Pike
  7-6-70 Catterick Moss
  20-6-70 Skiddaw, Scafell, Scafell Pike, High Raise
  (Langdale), Helvellyn, (Lakeland Four Three
  Thousand Peaks Marathon Walk)
  11-7-70 Lyke Wake Walk
  3-8-70 Little Eye
  4-8-70 Thurstaston Hill
  5-8-70 Pen-yr-Ole-Wen, Carnedd Dafydd, Carnedd Llywelyn,
  Yr Elen
  6-8-70 Little Hilbre Island
  18-8-70 Seven Hills
  30-8-70 Three Pikes
  6-9-70 Cleasby Hill, Seven Hills, (and one of the Bow Hills)
  4-10-70 Eggleston Common and subsidiaary top
 26-10-70 Goldsborough, Burners Hills
 28-11-70 Lyke Wake Walk

1971

  9-1-71 Lyke Wake Walk
  28-3-71 Goldsborough
  4-4-71 Little Moor, Black Hambleton, | Cleveland Way,
  Scarth Wood Moor | some
  5-4-71 Live Moor, Carlton Bank, Cringle | summits
  Moor, Cold Moor, Hasty Bank | not
  6-4-71 Easby Moor, Newton Moor, | visited.
  Roseberry Topping, Highcliff Nab, |
  Airy Hill | Other
  7 to | minor
  10-4-71 Saltburn to Filey (including Boulby | summits
  Cliff) | included.
  2-5-71 Kirkcarrion (Kirk Arran), Harter Fell (Teesdale)
  9-5-71 Cronkley Fell
  29-5-71 Lyke Wake Walk
  1-6-71 Eggleston Common
  18-7-71 Stac Polly
  20-7-71 Attempt on Suilven
  22-7-71 Suilven (Caisteal Liath and Meall Mheadhonach)
  27-7-71 Quinag (Summit, Centre Top, un-named peak,
  Spidean Coinich)
  28-7-71 Canisp
  12-8-71 Catbells
  15-8-71 Water Crag, Wham Bottom
  29-8-71 Fremington Edge
  30-8-71 Pen Hill, Harland Hill
  5-9-71 How Tallon
  11-9-71 Lyke Wake Walk
 21 &
 22-12-71 Lyke Wake Walk

1972

  5-3-72 Calver Hill
  12-3-72 Booze Moor
  26-3-72 Mellbreak
  27-3-72 Hay Stacks, Fleetwith Pike
  28-3-72 Red Pike, High Stile, High Crag, Seat
  29-3-72 Robinson, Hindscarth, Dale Head, High Spy,
  (High Scawdel)
  3-4-72 Kitley Hill
  16-4-72 Easterside Hill, Hawnby Hill
  20-5-72 "Summit of the Curricks" (Standards)
  28-5-72 Lyke Wake Walk
  8-7-72 Lyke Wake Walk
  16-7-72 Shacklesborough
  10-9-72 Citron Seat
  8-10-72 How Tallon
 21-10-72 Cnicht
 22-10-72 Moel Hebog
 26-11-72 Fendrith Hill

1973

  11-2-73 Kirkcarrion (Kirk Arran), Harter Fell (Teesdale)
  11-3-73 Yorburgh, Wether Fell (Drumaldrace)
  18-3-73 Hagworm Hill
  15-4-73 Tarn Crag, Pavey Ark, Harrison Stickle,
  Pike o' Stickle, Loft Crag, Thorn Crag, Pike How
  16-4-73 Pike of Blisco, Cold Pike, Great Knott, Crinkle Crags,
  Shelter Crags, Bow Fell
  17-4-73 Esk Pike, Ill Crag, Broad Crag, Great End,
  Rossett Pike
  18-4-73 Birk Fell, Wetherlam, Black Sails, Swirl How,
  Grey Friar, Great Carrs, Little Carrs
  19-4-73 Nab Scar, Heron Pike, Rydal Fell, Great Rigg Man,
  Fairfield, Cofa Pike, Hart Crag, Dove Crag, High Pike,
  Low Pike
  20-4-73 Side Pike, Lingmoor Fell, Thunacar Knott,
  Sergeant Man
  21-4-73 Helm Crag
  29-4-73 Sleight Edge, How Top, Scarset Rigg
  10-6-73 Great Dummacks
  1-7-73 Hasty Bank, Roseberry Topping
  6-7-73 Catbells
  7-7-73 Causey Pike, Scar Crags, Outerside, Stile End,
  Barrow
  8-7-73 Latrigg (Keswick)
  29-7-73 Slioch
  31-7-73 Stuc a' Choire Dhuibh Bhig, Bidean Toll a' Mhuic,
  Spidean a' Choire Leith (and minor top) (Liathach)
  2-8-73 An Dun, An Ard,
  4-8-73 Bidean a' Ghlas Thuil (An Teallach)
  5-8-73 Carn Dearg
  7-8-73 Meall Glac na Daraich
  8-8-73 An Groban
  10-8-73 Sithean Mor (Badachro)
 11-11-73 Hoove (The Stang)
  9-12 -73 Goldsborough

1974

  13-1-74 Harter Fell (Teesdale), Kirk Arran (Kirkcarrion)
  3-2-74 Monk's Moor
  3-3-74 Harnisha Hill (Raven Seat)
  31-3-74 Hooksey, Randygill Top, Stockless, Green Bell
  7-4-74 Yewbarrow, Red Pike
  8-4-74 Looking Stead, Pillar, Black Crag, Scoat Fell, Steeple
  9-4-73 Haycock, Seatallan, Middle Fell
  10-4-74 Great Gable, Kirk Fell
  11-4-74 Lingmell, Scafell Pike, Scafell, Long Green,
  Slight Side
  12-4-74 Illgill Head, Whin Rigg
  5-5-74 Easby Moor
  12-5-74 Snailsburn Common, Reahope Moor, Moss Mire
  26-5-74 Hagworm Hill, Bink Moss
  1-6-74 Bidston Hill
  9-6-74 Pen-y-Ghent
  23-6-74 Blencathra
  14-7-74 Great Pinseat
  28-7-74 Bidean nam Bian
  30-7-74 Am Bodach, Meall Dearg, Stob Coire Leith,
  Sgor nam Fiannaidh (Aonach Eagach)
  1-8-74 Stob Dearg (Buachaille Etive Mor)
  3-8-74 Bidean nam Bian,nStob Coire nan Lochan,
  Stob Coire Sgreamhach
  4-8-74 Pap of Glencoe (Sgor na Ciche)
  9-8-74 The Binn
  19-8-74 Woodland Fell
  22 &
  23-8-74 Lyke Wake Walk
  1-9-74 Shacklesborough
  5-10-74 Alderley Edge
 17-11-74 Calver Hill
  8-12-74 Brown Rigg Moss

1975

  1-1-75 Ingleborough
  19-1-75 Cronkley Fell
  9-3-75 Fremington Edge
  30-3-75 Middle Dodd, Red Screes, Little Hart Crag,
  High Hartsop Dodd
  31-3-75 Yoke, Ill Bell, Froswick, Thornthwaite Crag,
  High Street, Mardale Ill Bell, Harter Fell,
  Brown Howe, Kentmere Pike, Shipman Knotts
  1-4-75 Catstycam (Catchedicam), Helvellyn,
  Helvellyn Lower Man, White Side, Raise
  2-4-75 Arnison Crag, Birks, Saint Sunday Crag (Gavel Pike),
  Cofa Pike, Fairfield, Hart Crag, Hartsop above How
  3-4-75 Place Fell, (The Knight, Round How),
  Angletarn Pikes, Brock Crags
  18-5-75 Cronkley Scar (not summit)
  8-6-75 Rock climbs at Holwick Scars, Yackley Chimney,
  Dry Stane Chimney, Anonymous
  15-6-75 Mickle Fell
  22-6-75 Hand Lake, Docker Knott, Simon's Seat, Middleton
  26-6-75 Rock climbs at Holwick Scars, Central Climb
  29-6-75 How Tallon
  6-7-75 Rock climbs at Holwick Scars, Great Chimney,
  Surprise, Charlie's Chimney
  12 &
  13-7-75 Crosses Walk (moorland tops on North Yorks
  Moors,e.g. Three Howes, Pike Hill Moss, Ralph
  Cross, Lilla Howe, Sil Howe)
  23-7-75 Wetterhorn
  27-7-75 Eiger
  2-8-75 Attempt on Matterhorn
  6-8-75 Matterhorn
  22 &
  23-8-75 Lyke Wake Walk
  24-8-75 Seven Hills
 23-11-75 Water Crag
 21-12-75 Kilmond Scar

1976

  29-2-76 Hardberry Hill
  28-3-76 How Tallon
  12-4-76 Grasmoor, Wandope (Wanlope), Thirdgill Head Man,
  Whiteless Pike, Rannerdale Knotts
  14-4-76 Whin Ben, Whiteside, Hobcarton Pike (Hopegill
  Head), Sand Hill
  15-4-76 Sail, Eel Crag, Ard Crags, Knott Rigg
  16-4-76 Swinside, Ladyside Pike, Hobcarton Pike (Hopegill
  Head), Grisedale Pike (and subsidiary)
  2-5-76 Collinson's Hill
  23-5-76 Goldsborough, Brownberry, Swarthy Top, Percy Mire
  Rock (Teesdale Triangular Trek)
  6-6-76 Great Shunner Fell
  12 &
  13-6-76 Kirkcarrion (Kirk Arran), Harter Fell, Bink Moss,
  Hagworm Hill, Long Crag, Mickle Fell, Little Fell,
  Murton fell, Dufton Fell, Knock fell, Great Dun Fell,
  Little Dun Fell, Cross Fell, Round Hill, Bellbeaver
  Rigg, Burnhope Seat, Harwood Common, Scaud
  Hill, Great Stony Hill, Three Pikes, Chapelfell Top,
  Fendrith Hill, Westernhope Moor, Outberry Plain,
  Carrs Hill, Monk's Moor, (andvarious minor summits)
  Teesdale Watershed Walk
  18-7-76 Kirkcarrion (Kirk Arran), Monk's Moor
  25-7-76 Iron Band, Dow Crag (Teesdale)
  1-8-76 Brief visit to Mull
  3-8-76 Ben Cruachan, Stob Dearg (Taynuilt Peak),
  Meall Cuanail
  7-8-76 Tom Ard, Visit to Seil Island
  8-8-76 Ben Lui (Beinn Laoigh), Ben a' Clee
  (Beinn a' Chleibh)
  10-8-76 Carn Breugach (Kerrera) (also called Kerrera
  Height)
  13-8-76 Ben More, Stobinian (Stob Binnein, Am Binnein),
  Tom Ard
  22-8-76 Westernhope Moor
  3-10-76 Roseberry Topping
 23-10-76 Roseberry Topping, Newton Moor, Easby Moor,
  Botton Head (possibly not trig point), Cock Howe,
  Little Moor, (and other moorland summits)
  White Rose Walk
 31-10-76 Fendrith Hill

1977

  6-3-77 Cold Moor
  3-4-77 Brund Fell, King's How (Summits on Grange Fell)
  4-4-77 Thornythwaite Fell, Glaramara (all summits),
  Allen Crags, Seathwaite Fell (various tops)
  5-4-77 Bessyboot, Rosthwaite Cam, Cam Crag Peak,
  "Comb Door Peak", Comb Head
  6-4-77 Eagle Crag, Sergeant's Crag, Ullscarf,
  Coldbarrow Fell, Top near Dock tarn, Great Crag,
  Knotts
  7-4-77 Base Brown, Green Gable, Great Gable, Brandreth,
  Grey Knotts and subsidiary peak
  8-4-77 Castle Crag, Maiden Moor, High Spy, High Doat
  8-5-77 Goldsborough
  14-5-77 Lyke Wake Walk
  5-6-77 Penberry
  9-6-77 Foelcwmcerwyn, Foelfeddau, Foeleryr
  (Mynydd Prescelly)
  10-6-77 Carn Llidi
  24-7-77 The Binn
  25-7-77 Bishop Hill, (White Craigs), West Lomond,
  East Lomond
  5-8-77 Ben Cleuch, Ben Buck, Ben Ever
  13-8-77 Kisdon
  14-8-77 Percy Mire Rock
  2-10-77 Arndale Hill (The Stang)
 25-12-77 The Binn

1978

  24-3-78 Thorpe Cloud
  25-3-78 Mam Tor, (an un-named summit), Back Tor,
  Lose Hill
  27-3-78 Froggatt Edge
  29-3-78 Kinderscout
  30-3-78 Bleaklow Head, Bleaklow Stones,
  Higher Shelf Stones
  31-3-78 Hen Cloud, The Roaches, Oliver Hill
  15-4-78 Lyke Wake Walk
  30-5-78 Lindisfarne (Holy Island), St. Cuthbert's Island
  31-5-78 Simonside
  1-6-78 Ross Castle
  2-6-78 Shill Moor, Cushat Law
  11-6-78 Helbeck Fell (lower summit)
  15-7-78 Calf Top
  23-7-78 Pendle Hill
  28-7-78 The Binn
  31-7-78 Largo Law
  17-9-78 Grayrigg Common

1979

  13-4-79 Roseberry Topping
  14-4-79 St. Mary's Island
  3-6-79 Helsby Hill
  7-6-79 Y Llethr, Rhinog Fach
  9-6-79 Rhinog Fawr
  28-6-79 Stiperstones
  11-8-79 Ward's Stone
  19-8-79 Arbor Low, Gib Hill
  22-9-79 Crib Goch, Crib-y-Ddysgl (Carnedd Ugain),
  Yr Wyddfa (Snowdon), Lliwedd (East and West),
  Lliwedd Bach

1980

  1-1-80 Cadair Berwyn, Cadair Bronwen
  4-4-80 Arenig (Arennig) Fawr
  5-4-80 Aran Fawddwy, Aran Benllyn, Craig Cwm Du
  6-4-80 Arenig (Arennig) Fach
  8-4-80 Rivington Pike
  15-4-80 Winter Hill
  3-5-80 Long Mynd (Pole Bank) (mostly by car)
  4-5-80 Brown Clee Hill, (Abdon Burf, Green Lea, Clee Burf),
  Titterstone Clee, Long Mynd
  5-5-80 Caer Caradoc
  17-5-80 Long Mynd
  25-5-80 Mynydd Ystum
  26-5-80 Yr Eifl (main peak, north peak, east peak-Tre'r Ceiri,
  Caergribin)
  27-5-80 Mynydd Mawr, Gwyddel
  28-5-80 Carn Fadryn, Garn Bach
  30-5-80 Mynydd Rhiw, Mynydd Anelog
  12-8-80 Sgurr a' Mhaim, Sgor an Iubhair, Stob Ban, (also
  minor summits on the Devil's Ridge)
  15-8-80 Ben Nevis, Carn Beag Dearg,
  Carn Dearg Mheadhonach, Carn Mor Dearg,
  Carn Dearg (Northwest)
  19-8-80 Aonach Beag
  21-8-80 The Binn
  31-8-80 Shining Tor (and subsidiary summits), Cats Tor
  27-9-80 Lyke Wake Walk
 30-11-80 Frodsham Hill (Overton Hill, or Beacon Hill)

1981

  11-1-81 The Cloud, Mow Cop
  14-2-81 Tortie Hill, Cold Fell
  16-2-81 Tortie Hill
  17-2-81 Tarnmonath Fell
  18-2-81 Simmerson Hill, Kelky Fell (summits of Talkin Fell)
  21-4-81 Winder, Crook
  22-4-81 Kensgriff
  23-4-81 Langdale Knott, West Fell, Hazelgill Knott, The Calf,
  White Fell Head, Bush Howe, Cobles
  4-5-81 Sponds Hill, Kerridge Hill, Tegg's Nose, Croker Hill,
  Hill of Rossenclowes, Wincle Minn (Bosley Minn)
  25-5-81 Glyder Fawr, Glyder Fach, Y Garn,
  Castle of the Winds)
  18-7-81 Cycle Northwich to Anglesey
  19-7-81 Holyhead Mountain (Caer y Twr on Holy Island),
  Foel, Top above North Stack
  21-7-81 South Stack
  23-7-81 Penbrynyreglwys, Mynydd y Garn, Ynys-y-fydlyn
  25-7-81 Cycle Anglesey to Northwich
  14-8-81 Benarty Hill
  16-8-81 The Binn
  25, 26,
  27 &
  28-8-81 Cycle Northwich to Hull and return
  25-9-81 Swim 1½ miles

1982

  13-4-82 Pen-y-ghent, Ingleborough, Whernside
  (Three Peaks Walk)
  29-5-82 Cycle Northwich to Castleton (Derbyshire)
  30-5-82 Mam Tor, (an un-named summit), Back Tor,
  Lose Hill
  31-5-82 Cycle Castleton to Northwich
  21-5-82 The Binn
  25-5-82 The Binn
  29-8-82 Shutlingsloe
  5-9-82 Steeple, Scoat fell, Haycock, Little Gowder Crag,
  Caw Fell
  8-9-82 Floutern Cop
  18-9-82 Anglers' Crag
  25-9-82 Middle Fell, Blake Fell
  26-9-82 Red Pike, Little Dodd, Starling Dodd, Great Borne
  (Herdus), Brown How, Bowness Knott
  29-9-82 Knock Murton
  9-10-82 Middle Fell, Gavel Fell, Godworth, Kelton Fell
 14-10-82 Grike, Blakeley Raise
 29-10-82 Knock Murton (Presumed-imprecise recording)
 30-11-82 Grike, Crag Fell, Whoap, Lank Rigg
 12-12-82 Owsen Fell, Burnbank Fell, Caarling Knott,
  Sharp Knott, (and minor summits)

1983

  2-1-83 Sutton Common
  23-1-83 Middle Fell, Blake Fell, Sharp Knott, Carling Knott,
  Burnbank Fell, Owsen Fell
  30-1-83 Floutern Cop, Banna Fell
  6-2-83 Darling Fell
  12-2-83 Grike, Crag Fell
  14-2-83 Swarthy Hill
  15-2-83 Hen Comb, Little Dodd
  16-2-83 Middle Fell, Gavel Fell (and subsidiary summit)
  19-3-83 Low Fell, Sourfoot Fell, Smithy Fell, Fellbarrow
  20-3-83 Dent, Flat Fell
  26-3-83 Keltonfell Top
  27-3-83 Cold Fell (Lake District)
  28-3-83 Iron Crag, Caw Fell, Little Gowder Crag, Haycock
  1-4-83 Great Gable, Kirk Fell
  2-4-83 Great Borne (Herdus), Starling Dodd
  24-4-83 Bowness Knott, Brown How
  15-5-83 Knock Murton
  22-5-83 Fellbarrow, Broadmoor Hill, Dodd, Hatteringill Head,
  Whin Fell
  30-5-83 Hooker Crag, Muncaster Fell, Summit near Ross's
  Camp, Summit near Muncaster Head
  31-5-83 Hay Stacks, Green Crag
  5-6-83 High Hows, Sharp Knott, Burnbank Fell, Owsen Fell
  12-6-83 Middle Fell (High Pen)
  19-6-83 Pillar, Black Crag, Scoat Fell, Steeple
  4-7-83 Knock Murton
  11-7-83 Blake Fell, Middle Fell
  5-8-83 Grasmoor, Eel Crag, Wandope (Wanlope),
  Thirdgill Head Man, Whiteless Pike,
  Rannerdale Knotts
  7-8-83 Binsey
  13-8-83 Inch Colm
  15-8-83 Ben Lomond
  16-8-83 Ben Venue (both summits)
  18-8-83 The Binn
  25-8-83 Ullock Pike, Longside Edge, Carl Side, Skiddaw
  Little Man (and Lesser Man), Skiddaw, Watches
  30-8-83 Bakestall
  24-9-83 Blencathra
 28-10-83 Skiddaw, Broad End, Cockup
 29-12-83 Dodd (Skiddaw Dodd)

1984

  19-2-84 Bakestall, Broad End, Skiddaw
  25-2-84 Bakestall, Broad End, Skiddaw
  3-3-84 Clints Crags
  15-4-84 Great Cockup, Meal Fell
  22-4-84 Sale Fell
  23-4-84 Clints Crags
  25-4 84 Scafell Pike, Broad Crag, Ill Crag, Great End
  28-4-84 Carrock Fell, (and Round Knott)
  5-5-84 Catbells
  7-5-84 St. John's Hill, Caermote Hill
  20-5-84 Ling Fell
  1-6-84 The Binn
  7-6-84 Binsey
  9-6-84 Bakestall, Broad End, Skiddaw
  24-6-84 Wardhall Common
  14-7-84 Watch Hill, Setmurthy Common (The Hay)
  22-7-84 Broom Fell, Lord's Seat, Burthwaite Heights
  23-7-84 Longlands Fell, Lowthwaite Fell
  24-7-84 Slate Fell
  4-8-84 Cairnsmore of Dee (Black Craig of Dee),
  Benniguinea
  5-8-84 Craignelder (two summits), Meikle Mulltaggart (and
  subsidiary summit), Cairnsmore of Fleet,
  Knee of Cairnsmore
  7-8-84 Millfore (and subsidiary summit), Big Doon
  8-8-84 Big Doon
  9-8-84 Round Fell
  16-8-84 Helvellyn, Helvellyn Lower man, White Side, Raise,
  Stybarrow Dodd, Watson's Dodd, Great Dodd,
  Calfhow Pike, Clough Head
  29-8-84 Blencathra
  15-9-84 Great Calva
  30-9-84 Wood Howe (Haweswater)
 26-12-84 Binsey
 31-12-84 Bakestall, Broad End, Skiddaw

1985

  2-1-85 Grisedale Pike (and subsidiary), Hobcarton Pike
  (Hopegill Head), Sand Hill
  18-2-85 Skiddaw, Hare Crag, Sale How
  10-3-85 Clints Crags
  29-5-85 Knott, Burn Tod
  16-6-85 Bakestall, Broad End, Skiddaw
  4-7-85 Blencathra
  5-7-85 Blencathra
  5-7-85 Blencathra
  6-7-85 Blencathra
  7-7-85 Blencathra
  21-7-85 Clints Crags, Sunderland Heads
  24-7-85 Watch Hill, Setmurthy Common (The Hay)
  4-8-85 Ullock Pike, Longside Edge, Carl Side, Skiddaw
  6-8-85 Barf, Lord's Seat
  10-8-85 Moota hill
  16-8-85 Caermote Hill
  21-8-85 Kirk Fell, Graystones, Harrot
  22-8-85 Whinlatter Top, Brown How
  26-8-85 Whittas Park
  29-9-85 Seat How, Ullister Hill
 26-10-85 Carsleddam, Carl Side, Skiddaw
 30-10-85 Bowscale Fell (and subsidiary), The Tongue
 29-12-85 Wardhall Common, Top Wood, Tallentire Hill

1986

  23-2-86 Brae Fell, Little Sca fell, Great Sca Fell,
  Nameless Top (Iron Crag) (Little Lingy Hill), Great
  Lingy Hill, (Harestones), High Pike
  2-3-86 The Binn
  26-3-86 Barrow, Stile End, Outerside, Sail, Scar Crags,
  Causey Pike, Rowling End
  26-6-86 Watch Hill
  1-7-86 Castle Crag
  5-7-86 The Binn
  26-7-86 High Rigg, Low Rigg
  19-8-86 Hart Fell, Swatte Fell
  20-8-86 White Comb
  21-8-86 Saddle Yoke, Under Saddle Yoke
  23-8-86 Annanhead Hill
  30-8-86 Gowbarrow Fell
  14-9-86 Binsey
  21-9-86 Watch Hill, Setmurthy Common (The Hay)
  4-10-86 Robinson, High Snockrigg
 24-12-86 Dodd (Skiddaw Dodd)

1987

  1-1-87 Binsey, Whittas Park
  3-1-87 Aughertree Fell (Green How)
  11-1-87 Bakestall, Broad End, Skiddaw
  31-1-87 Latrigg (Keswick)
  16-2-87 St. John's Hill, Caermote Hill, Wharrels Hill
  17-2-87 Wardhall Common, Top Wood, Tallentire Hill
  20-2-87 Faulds Brow
  12-4-87 Robinson, Hindscarth, Dale Head, High Scawdel,
  High Spy, Maiden Moor, Catbells
  16-4-87 The Binn
  20-5-87 Watch Hill
  7-7-87 Rannerdale Knotts
  8-8-87 Bleaberry Fell, High Seat, (Man)
  9-8-87 Raven Crag, The Benn
  10-8-87 High Tove, Armboth Fell
 11-10-87 The Binn
 24-12-87 Caermote Hill

1988

  26-3-88 Catbells
  3-4-88 Swinside, Ladyside Pike, Hobcarton Pike
  (Hopegill Head), Whiteside, Dodd
  10-5-88 Watch Hill
  11-5-88 Golf Course Hill (Cockermouth) (Robin o' Crackett)
  16-5-88 Elva Hill
  17-5-88 Slate Fell
  21-5-88 Skiddaw Little Man, (and Lesser Man), Jenkin Hill,
  Lonscale Fell, (and East Peak), Skiddaw, Carl Side,
  Carsleddam
  27-7-88 Chase End Hill (Gloucestershire Beacon),
  Raggedstone Hill (two tops), Midsummer Hill,
  Swinyard Hill, Hangman's Hill, Heredfordshire
  Beacon, (and subidiary), Black Hill (two tops),
  Pinnacle Hill (two tops), Perseverence Hill, Summer
  Hill, Worcestershire Beacon, North Hill, Table Hill,
  Sugarloaf Hill
  28-7-88 Cleeve Hill, Cleeve Common
  29-7-88 Bredon Hill, Broadway Hill
  20-8-88 Windlestraw Law, (and subsidiary summit), Hill with
  settlement by Glentress Rig, Cardie Hill
  21-8-88 Fans Law, Broad Law, (and subsidiary), Dollar Law,
  Fifescar Knowe, Dun Law, Cramalt Craig,
  Pikestone knowe, Clockmore
  22-8-88 Kailzie Hill, (and three subsidiary tops), Kirkhope
  Law, Birkscairn Hill, Stake Law, Dun Rig
  (Blackcleuch Head), (subsidiary top), Glenrath
  Heights (Middle Hill), Hundleshope Heights, Preston
  Law, Un-named top (Newby Kipps)
  24-8-88 Culter Fell
  25-8-88 Blackhope Scar, Rough Moss, Un-named summit
  26-8-88 The Binn
  27-8-88 Subsidiary summit of Benarty Hill
  17-9-88 Ullock Pike, Longside Edge, Carl Side, Skiddaw,
  Watches
  1-10-88 Grisedale Pike
 22-10-88 Blencathra
 29-10-88 Red Pike, High Stile, High Crag, Seat,
  6-11-88 Green Gable, Great Gable
 13-11-88 Fleetwith Pike
 27-12-88 Sale Fell

1989

  22-1-89 Binsey
  4-2-89 Testa (Cresta) d' Arp
  (by cablecar not quite to summit )
  8-2-89 Great Cockup
  24-3-89 Latrigg (Keswick)
  1-4-89 Grasmoor, Eel Crag, Wandope (Wanlope),
  Whiteless Pike, Thirdgill Head Man,
  Rannerdale Knotts
  23-4-89 The Binn
  29-4-89 Arthur's Pike, Bonscale Pike
  30-4-89 Hallin Fell, Steel Knotts (Pikeawassa),
  Brownthwaite Crag
  1-5-89 Winter Crag, Beda Fell (Beda Head)
  10-5-89 Watch Hill
  14-5-89 Steel Fell, Calf Crag, Gibson Knott, Tarn Crag,
  Blea Rigg, Silver How
  21-5-89 Selside Pike, Nowtli Hill, Branstree, Artle Crag Pike,
  Tarn Crag, Grey Crag, Harrop Pike, (Summit 1963 ft),
  Ulthwaite Rigg, Scam Matthew, High Wether Howe,
  Seat Robert
  24-5-89 Hartsop Dodd, Stony Cove Pike, Thornthwaite Crag,
  Gray Crag, various subsidiary tops
  27-5-89 Walla Crag
  28-5-89 Keldas, Birkhouse Moor, High Spyng How, Helvellyn,
  Helvellyn Lower Man, White Side, Raise, Stybarrow
  Dodd, Greenside, Hartside (two tops), Sheffield
  Pike, Glenridding Dodd
  30-5-89 Loughrigg Fell
  1-6-89 Bannerdale Crags (two tops), Mungrisdale
  Common, Souther Fell
  3-6-89 Swarthy Hill
  4-6-89 Stone Arthur, Great Rigg, Fairfield, Dollywaggon
  Pike, High Crag, Nethermost Pike, Helvellyn,
  Seat Sandal
  7-6-89 The Nab, Rest Dodd, The Knott, Rampsgill Head,
  Kidsty Pike, High Raise, Raven Howe, Red Crag,
  Wether Hill (two summits), Loadpot Hill
  14-6-89 Crook Crag (The Pike), Green Crag, Harter Fell,
  Hard Knott
  18-6-89 Buckbarrow, Glade How
  20-6-89 Great Mell Fell, Little Mell Fell, Un-named summit
  21-6-89 Pillar, Pillar Rock (High Man by Slab and Notch)
  23-6-89 Latterbarrow
  24-6-89 Wansfell, Wansfell Pike, The Tongue (Troutbeck
  Tongue), Sallows, Sour Howes, Black Fell (Black
  Crag), Holme Fell, Ivy Crag
  12-7-89 St. Sunday Crag, Cofa Pike, Fairfield, Hart Crag,
  Hartsop above How
  19-7-89 Dow Crag, Brim Fell, The Old Man of Coniston
  24-7-89 Skiddaw, Broad End
  6-8-89 Skiddaw, Broad End
  7-8-89 Skirrid Fawr (Ysgyryd Fawr)
  8-8-89 Blaen yr Henbant, Crug Mawr, Disgwylfa, Pen Gwyllt,
  Meirch, Nameless top (Pen Twyn Bach), Pen Twyn
  Mawr, Pen y Gadair Fawr, Waun Fach, Summit S.E.
  of Pen y Manllwyn, Mynydd Llysiau, Pen Twyn Glas,
  Pen Allt Mawr, Pen Cerrig-calch, Grug Hywel (Table
  Mountain), various minor tops (Black Mountains)
  9-8-89 Hill with fort near Tre-wyn, Hatterrall Hill, Black
  Daren, North Daren, Red Daren, Black Mountain,
  Black Hill, Hay Bluff (Pen y Beacon), Twmpa (Lord
  Hereford's Knob), Pen Rhos Dirion, Twyn Talycefn,
  Chwarel y Fan, Bal Mawr, Bal Bach, Twyn y Gaer,
  various minor tops (Black Mountains)
  12-8-89 Mynydd Pen-y-fal (Sugar Loaf), Blorenge
  17-8-89 Skiddaw, Broad End
  6-9-89 Blencathra
  12-9-89 Scafell, Symond's Knott
  26-9-89 Red Pike, High Stile
 10-10-89 Fleetwith Pike
 19-10-89 Helvellyn
 26-10-89 Grisedale Pike, Hobcarton End
 27-10-89 Watch Hill, Setmurthy Common, (The Hay)
 14-11-89 Whiteless Pike, Thirdgill Head Man, Wandope
  (Wanlope), Grasmoor
  3-12-89 The Binn
 27-12-89 Dodd, Red Pike, High Stile, High Crag, Seat

1990

  29-3-90 Hindscarth, Robinson
  3-4-90 Slate Fell, Golf Course Hill = Robin o' Crackett,
  Setmurthy Common, Watch Hill (The Hay)
  (Not quite to summits)
  4-4-90 Skiddaw, Skiddaw Little Man (and Lesser Man),
  Carl Side, Longside Edge, Ullock Pike, Watches,
  Barkbeth Hill
  8-4-90 Hay Stacks, Green Crag
  16-4-90 Great Meldrum, Little Meldrum, (and un-named tops)
  18-4-90 Binsey
  1-5-90 Skiddaw, Broad End, Cockup
  2-5-90 Ling Fell
  6-5-90 Great Cumbrian Run (Half Marathon)
  7-5-90 Latrigg (Over Water), Castle How, Little Cockup,
  Orthwaite Bank
  10-5-90 Blencathra, Mungrisdale Common
  11-5-90 Watch Hill, Setmurthy Common (The Hay)
  13-5-90 Binsey
  18-5-90 Watch Hill, Setmurthy Common (The Hay)
  20-5-90 Longlands Fell
  22-5-90 Ling Fell
  24-5-90 High Raise, Thunacar Knott, Pavey Ark,
  Harrison Stickle, Pike o' Stickle
  25-5-90 Watch Hill, Setmurthy Common (The Hay)
  26-5-90 Causey Pike, Outerside, Stile End, Barrow
  28-5-90 Brae Fell
  10-6-90 Binsey
  12-6-90 Pillar Rock (High Man by New West Climb)
  13-6-90 Long Fell (Three summits), Embleton High
  Common
  15-6-90 Watch Hill, Setmurthy Common (The Hay)
  16-6-90 Rosthwaite Fell (No summit achieved)
  21-6-90 Hesk Fell, Woodend Height, Yoadcastle, Stainton
  Pike, Whitfell, Burn Moor, Buck Barrow, Kinmont
  Buck Barrow, Black Combe, Stoupdale Head
  22-6-90 Watch Hill, Setmurthy Common (The Hay)
  29-6-90 Watch Hill, Setmurthy Common (The Hay)
  30-6-90 Lyke Wake Walk
  2-7-90 Napes Needle
  6-7-90 Watch Hill, Setmurthy Common (The Hay)
  11-7-90 Watch Hill, Setmurthy Common (The Hay)
  12-7-90 Cam Crag, "Comb Door Peak", Comb Head,
  Rosthwaite Cam, Bessyboot
  13-7-90 Watch Hill, Setmurthy Common (The Hay)
  15-7-90 Blencathra
  18-7-90 Watch Hill, Setmurthy Common (The Hay),
  Scafell Pike, Scafell, Symond's Knott
  23-7-90 Skiddaw, Broad End
  30-7-90 Aiguille du Midi (By cablecar, not quite to summit)
  1-8-90 Mont Blanc, Dôme du Goûter, Aiguille du Goûter
  9-8-90 Montagne St. Michel, Tuchan Kador (Signal
  de Toussaines, or Ménez Kador), Roc Trévézel
  (Roc'h Trévézel), (Montagnes d'Arrée)
  11-8-90 Roc de Toullaëron, (Montagnes Noires)
  23-8-90 Broad Crag, Ill Crag, Scafell Pike, Lingmell
  (and Goat Crags)
  24-8-90 Scafell, Symond's Knott, Scafell Pike
  26-8-90 Skiddaw, Bakestall, Broad End
  8-9-90 Helvellyn, Helvellyn Lower Man, Catstycam
  (Catchedicam), High Spying How, Birkhouse Moor
  11-9-90 Blencathra
  12-9-90 Golf Course Hill = Robin o' Crackett
  15-9-90 Bow Fell, Esk Pike, Great End, Seathwaite Fell
  16-9-90 Rossett Pike, Allen Crags
  26-9-90 Whiteless Pike, Thirdgill Head Man, Eel Crag,
  Grasmoor
  3-10-90 High Crag (Buttermere)
 11-10-90 Grisedale Pike, Hobcarton End (assumed)
 14-10-90 Ling Fell
 21-10-90 Carrock Fell
 23-10-90 Hobcarton Pike, Ladyside Pike
 26-10-90 Skiddaw, Broad End
 11-11-90 Great Gable, Green Gable, Brandreth, Grey Knotts
 18-11-90 Skiddaw, Hare Crag
  8-12-90 The Binn
 24-12-90 Skiddaw, Broad End, Carl Side
 30-12-90 Grasmoor, Eel Crag

1991

  13-1-91 Skiddaw
  11-2-91 Caermote Hill
  13-2-91 Robinson, Dale Head, Hindscarth
  14-2-91 Skiddaw, Broad End
  16-2-91 Sale Fell
  15-3-91 Skiddaw, Broad End
  24-3-91 Skiddaw, Skiddaw Little Man, (and Lesser Man),
  Carl Side, Jenkin Hill, Lonscale Fell, (and East Peak)
  16-4-91 Helvellyn
  22-4-91 Skiddaw, Ullock Pike, Longside Edge, Watches
  24-4-91 High Stile, High Crag, Red Pike
  28-4-91 Ard Crags, Knott Rigg
  30-4-91 Blencathra, Bannerdale Crags, Souther Fell
  7-5-91 Grasmoor, Hobcarton Pike (Hopegill Head),
  Sand Hill, Whiteside, Whin Ben
  15-5-91 Great Gable, Green Gable, Brandreth, Grey Knotts
  19-5-91 Keswick Half Marathon
  22-5-91 Hay Stacks, Fleetwith Pike
  25-5-91 Glastonbury Tor
  26-5-91 Maiden Castle (Dorset)
  29-5-91 Skiddaw, Broad End
  30-5-91 Rannerdale Knotts
  31-5-91 Barf, Lord's Seat
  5-6-91 Clough Head, Calfhow Pike, Great Dodd,
  Watson's Dodd, Stybarrow Dodd
  8-6-91 Fair Snape Fell, Parlick (Parlick Pike),
  Longridge Fell, Wolf Fell
  9-6-91 Great Northwestern Half Marathon
  21-6-91 Ling Fell, Skiddaw, Broad End
  26-6-91 The Knott, High Street, Thornthwaite Crag
  28-6-91 Ling Fell, Watch Hill, Setmurthy Common, (The Hay)
  3-7-91 Glaramara, "Comb Door Peak", Rosthwaite Cam
  7-7-91 Pennine Marathon
  17-7-91 Watch Hill, Setmurthy Common, (The Hay)
  22-7-91 Watch Hill, Setmurthy Common, (The Hay)
  28-7-91 Binsey
  30-7-91 Mellbreak, Hen Comb, Skiddaw, Broad End
  1-8-91 Place Fell, Brock Crags, Angletarn Crags,
  Cat Crag, Buck Crag, Satura Crag
  2-8-91 The Knott, High Street, Rampsgill Head, Kidsty Pike,
  High Raise, Rest Dodd
  4-8-91 James Herriot Half Marathon
  6-8-91 Binsey
  7-8-91 Skiddaw, Broad End
  8-8-91 Grasmoor, Wandope (Wanlope), Whiteless Pike,
  Thirdgill Head Man
  12-8-91 Goat Fell, North Goat Fell, Cioch na h-Oighe,
  Mullach Buidhe, Meall Breac
  13-8-91 Cir Mhor, Caisteal Abhail, Suidhe Fhearghas
  16-8-91 Beinn Nuis (Casteal an Fhinn)
  17-8-91 A' Chir, Beinn Tarsuinn, Beinn a' Chliabhain
  18-8-91 Beinn Bharrain (two tops), Beinn Bhreac, Meall Donn
  4-9-91 Middle Dodd, Red Screes, Little Hart Crag (Black
  Brow)
  8-9-91 Skiddaw, Broad End
  11-9-91 Helvellyn, Helvellyn Lower Man, High Spying How
  15-9-91 Great North Run (Half Marathon)
  18-9-91 High Stile, Red Pike
  25-9-91 Dale Head, Hindscarth
  2-10-91 Grisedale Pike, Hobcarton End (assumed)
  6-10-91 Lincoln Arms Grand Prix Half Marathon
  9-10-91 Skiddaw, Broad End, Bakestall, Sale How
 12-10-91 The Binn
 13-10-91 The Binn
  The Binn
 16-10-91 Barf, Lord's Seat
 19-11-91 Skiddaw, Broad End
  8-12-91 Skiddaw, Ullock Pike, Longside Edge, Carl Side,
  Watches

1992

  1-1-92 Morpeth to Newcasle Road Race (14.1 miles)
  12-1-92 Binsey
  16-2-92 Lincoln Arms Grand Prix One Third Marathon
  29-2-92 Skiddaw, Broad End, Bakestall
  1-3-92 Dodd (Skiddaw Dodd)
  8-3-92 Castle Crag
  29-3-92 Great York Run (Yorkie Half Marathon)
  8-4-92 Skiddaw, Skiddaw Little Man, (and Lesser Man),
  Carl Side
  12-4-92 London Marathon
  16-4-92 Watch Hill, Setmurthy Common, (The Hay)
  18-4-92 Graystones
  21-4-92 Catbells, Maiden Moor, High Spy
  29-4-92 Grasmoor, Wandope (Wanlope),
  Thirdgill Head Man, Whiteless Pike
  2-5-92 Brent Knoll, Brean Down
  3-5-92 Great West Run (Half Marathon)
  4-5-92 Collard Hill
  10-5-92 Skiddaw
  13-5-92 High Seat, Bleaberry Fell, Walla Crag, (Dodd Crag
  and Pike)
  16-5-92 Skiddaw, Bakestall
  19-5-92 Bow Fell, Crinkle Crags, Shelter Crags
  26-5-92 Pavey Ark, Thunacar Knott, Harrison Stickle,
  Pike o' Stickle, Loft Crag, Thorn Crag, Pike How
  28-5-92 Red Pike, Pillar, Black Crag, Scoat Fell, Steeple
  29-5-92 Haycock, Little Gowder Crag, Caw Fell, Middle Fell
  3-6-92 Blencathra
  6-6-92 Tallentire Hill
  10-6-92 Brim Fell, The Old Man of Coniston, Dow Crag,
  Buck Pike, Brown Pike
  12-6-92 Skiddaw, Broad End
  17-6-92 Belles Knott, Sergeant Man, Blea Rigg
  20-6-92 Criffel, Knockendoch, Boreland Hill
  21-6-92 Dumfries Half Marathon
  25-6-92 Nab Scar, Heron Pike, Great Rigg Man, Fairfield,
  Hart Crag, Dove Crag, High Pike, Low Pike, (Rydal
  Fell)
  1-7-92 Red Pike, Little Dodd, Starling Dodd, Herdus
  (Great Borne)
  8-7-92 Scafell Pike, Scafell
  14-7-92 Eel Crag, Sail, Outerside, Stile End, Barrow
  19-7-92 Skiddaw, Broad End
  25-7-92 Zugspitze (by cablecar almost to summit, then on
  foot)
  28-7-92 Widespitze (south and north summits)
  1-8-92 Gross Venediger
  4-8-92 Grossglockner, (and Kleinglockner)
  18-8-92 Yewbarrow
  20-8-92 The Binn
  21-8-92 Ben Chonzie, Creag na h-lolaire, (and various
  minor tops)
  22-8-92 The Binn
  23-8-92 Great Scottish Run (City of Glasgow Half Marathon),
  The Binn
  27-8-92 Skiddaw, Broad End
  27-9-92 Blencathra, Mungrisdale Common
  29-9-92 Hindscarth, Robinson
  4-10-92 Humber Bridge Marathon
  6-10-92 Grisedale Pike, (and subsidiary summit),
  Hobcarton Pike (Hopegill Head), Ladyside Pike
 13-10-92 Hay Stacks, Fleetwith Pike
 17-10-92 Skiddaw, Broad End
 20-10-92 Blencathra
  1-11-92 Fleetwith Pike, Hay Stacks
 14-11-92 Skiddaw, Broad End
  9-12-92 Skiddaw, Broad End
 21-12-92 Skiddaw, Broad End
 24-12-92 Clints Crags
 28-12-92 Robinson, Hindscarth, Dale Head

1993

  1-1-93 Glastonbury Tor
  2-1-93 Crook's Peak, Compton Hill, Wavering Down
  31-1-93 Whinlatter Top, Brown How
  11-2-93 Skiddaw, Bakestall
  17-2-93 Place Fell, Round How, The Knight,
  Birk Fell (Bleaberry Knott)
  20-3-93 The Wrekin
  21-3-93 Ironbridge Half Marathon
  28-3-93 Aspatria to Wigton 10 mile Road Race
  8-4-93 Eildon North, Middle Eildon (Mid Hill), Eildon Wester,
  Little Hill
  10-4-93 The Binn
  11-4-93 The Binn
  13-4-93 The Binn
  13-4-93 The Binn
  14-4-93 Tinto
  20-4-93 Skiddaw, Broad End, Ullock Pike, Longside Edge,
  Carl Side
  25-4-93 Penrith Half Marathon
  27-4-93 Seat, High Crag, High Stile, Red Pike
  1-5-93 Cadbury Castle (Hill), Corton Ridge, Corton Hill,
  The Beacon
  2-5-93 Neolithic Marathon
  3-5-93 Glastonbury Tor
  5-5-93 Great Gable, Green Gable
  12-5-93 Helvellyn, Birkhouse Moor, High Spying How,
  Catstycam (Catchedicam)
  16-5-93 Great Eastern Run (Half Marathon)
  18-5-93 Stony Cove Pike, Thornthwaite Crag, High Street,
  The Knott
  19-5-93 Binsey, Whittas Park
  25-5-93 Fairfield, Greatrigg Man, Seat Sandal, Stone Arthur
  1-6-93 Sgurr na Moraich, Sgurr nan Saighead (and Beinn
  Bhuidhe), Sgurr Fhuaran, Sgurr na Carnach,
  Sgurr na Ciste Duibhe, (These are 5 Sisters of
  Kintail), Sgurr nan Spainteach
  2-6-93 Creag a' Mhaim, Druim Shionnach (and West Top),
  Aonach air Chrith, Maol Chinn Dearg, Sgurr Coire na
  Feinne, Sgurr na Doire Leathain, Sgurr an Lochain,
  Sgurr Beag, Creag nan Damh
  3-6-93 The Saddle (and West Top and other subsidiary
  tops), Sgurr na Forcan, Spidean Dhomhuill Bhric,
  Sgurr Leac nan Each, Sgurr na Sgine (and north
  west top), Faochag (and subsidiary top)
  4-6-93 Clints Crags
  5-6-93 Skiddaw, Broad End, Bakestall
  8-6-93 Scafell Pike, Scafell, Pen, Long Green, Slight Side
  13-6-93 City of Norwich Half Marathon
  22-6-93 Walna Scar, White Maiden, White Pike, Green Pikes,
  Pikes, Caw, Stickle Pike, Tarn Hill, Great Stickle
  25-6-93 Watch Hill, (Setmurthy Common), The Hay
  6-7-93 Rannerdale Knotts
  7-7-93 Swinside (Newlands)
  20-7-93 Holy Island (Lindisfarne)
  21-7-93 The Cheviot, Hedgehope Hill, Comb Fell, Scald Hill,
  Cairn Hill, Long Crags, Housey Crags, (also Cheviot
  east summit)
  22-7-93 Longstone (Farne Islands), Piper's Hill (Flodden
  Field)
  23-7-93 Minto Hills (two summits)
  1-8-93 Moel Siabod
  3-8-93 Yr Aran, Snowdon (Yr Wyddfa), The Saddle (Bwlch
  Main), Crib-y-ddysgl (Carnedd Ugain), Crib Goch,
  4-8-93 Mynydd Mawr, Foel Rudd
  5-8-93 Glyder Fach (by Bristly Ridge), Castle of the Winds,
  Glyder Fawr, Y Garn, Foel Goch, Mynydd Perfedd,
  Carnedd y Filiast, Elidir Fawr, Elidir Fach
  7-8-93 Mynydd Sygun (a summit of)
  8-8-93 Pen-y-Gadair, Cyfrwy, Mynydd Moel, Mynydd Pencoed
  (and subsidiary summit), (Summits of Cader Idris)
  10-8-93 Moel-y-gest (both summits)
  16-8-93 Mardale Ill Bell, Harter Fell, Kentmere Pike,
  Goat Scar, Shipman Knotts
  17-8-93 Mardale Ill Bell, Froswick, Ill Bell, Yoke,
  Thornthwaite Crag, High Street, Rough Crag
  21-8-93 Eel Crag, Sail, Scar Crags
  29-8-93 Caermote Hill
  30-8-93 Tortie Hill
  31-8-93 Pillar Rock (Low Man and High Man by Old West
  Route), Pillar, Black Crag, Red Pike, Scoat Fell,
  Steeple
  4-9-93 Bow Fell, Shelter Crags (and Rock Tower),
  Crinkle Crags, Cold Pike, Pike o' Blisco
  5-9-93 Latrigg (Keswick)
  7-9-93 High Pike, Knott, Great Sca Fell, Little Sca Fell,
  Lowthwaite Fell, Longlands Fell
  12-9-93 Rock Climbs at Head End Quarry, Sandale;
  Terrace Stairway (twice)
  17-9-93 Rock Climbs at Head End Quarry, Sandale;
  Terrace Stairway (four times), Novices' Route (three
  times)
  21-9-93 Floutern Cop, Herdus (Great Borne), Gavel Fell (and
  subsidiary)
  22-9-93 Rock Climbs at Head End Quarry, Sandale;
  Terrace Stairway (twice), Piggy Malone (twice),
  Bobtail( once)
  26-9-93 Great Midland Run (10 kilometre)
  28-9-93 Helvellyn, Helvellyn Lower Man, White Side, Raise
  30-9-93 Rock Climbs at Head End Quarry, Sandale;
  Terrace Stairway (once), Piggy Malone (twice),
  Bobtail( once)
  1-10-93 The Binn
  3-10-93 Great Caledonian Run (10 kilometre)
 10-10-93 Great South Run (10 mile)
 16-10-93 Rock Climbs at Head End Quarry, Sandale;
  Terrace Stairway (once), Piggy Malone (twice),
  Bobtail( once), Bird's Nest Direct (once),
  Novices' Route (once)
 23-10-93 Great Calva, Little Calva, Mungrisdale Common
 24-10-93 Rock Climbs at Head End Quarry, Sandale;
  Terrace Stairway (once), Piggy Malone (twice),
  Bobtail( twice), Novices' Route (once)
  7-11-93 Rock Climbs at Head End Quarry, Sandale;
  Novices' Route (once), Bird's Nest Direct (three
  times)
 14-10-93 Rock Climbs at Head End Quarry, Sandale;
  Terrace Stairway (twice), Piggy Malone (twice),
  Novices' Route (five times)
  Catlands Hill, Wharrels Hill
 20-11-93 Skiddaw, Broad End, Carl Side, Longside Edge,
  Ullock Pike, Watches
 28-11-93 Rock Climbs at Head End Quarry, Sandale;
  Bird's Nest Direct (twice), Novices' Route (twice)
 26-12-93 Watch Hill, Setmurthy Common, (The Hay)
 28-12-93 Whittas Park

1994

  13-2-94 The Binn, Silverbarton Hill
  13-2-94 The Binn
  14-2-94 The Binn
  17-2-94 Skiddaw, Skiddaw Little Man, Skiddaw Lesser Man,
  Carl Side
  14-4-94 Elva Hill
  7-5-94 Watch Hill, Bakestall, Skiddaw, Longside Edge,
  Ullock Pike, Watches (Cumbria "Little" Cockup Run-
  Elva Hill and Setmurthy Common summits closely
  approached)
  10-5-94 Skiddaw, Broad End, Cockup
  29-5-94 Winshields Crag (Hadrian's Wall)
  1-6-94 St. Herbert's Island (Derwent Water)
  2-6-94 Stob Fell, Pennygant Hill, Muckle Land Knowe,
  Cauldcleugh Head, Langtae Hill, Millstone Edge,
  Tudhope Hill
  3-6-94 The Binn
  4-6-94 The Binn, Cramond Island
  5-6-94 Dunfermline Half Marathon
  8-6-94 Otterbield Island (Derwent Water)
  29-6-94 Rampsholme Island (Derwent Water)
  6-7-94 Lone Tree Island (one of the Lingholm Islands),
  Lord's Island (Wytholm), two rocks between
  Derwent Isle and Rampsholme Island (Derwent
  Water)
  13-7-94 Scarf Stones, Three Lingholm Islands (other than
  Lone Tree Island), two rocks between Lingholm
  Islands and Lone Tree Island (Derwent Water)
  16-7-94 Elva Hill
  8-8-94 The Merrick, Ben Yellary, Mullwarchar, Dungeon Hill,
  (west summit of Dungeon Hill), Craignaw (and
  subsidiary summits), Buchan Hill
  9-8-94 White Hill, Curleywee, (summit above Nick of
  Curlewee), Lamachan Hill, (Bennanbrack), Larg Hill,
  (south-west summit of Larg Hill)
  10-8-94 Kirriereoch Hill, Carmaddie Brae, Tarfessock South
  Top, Tarfessock, Shalloch on Minnoch, Shalloch on
  Minnoch North Top, Shalloch
  31-8-94 Derwent Isle (Derwent Water)
  4-9-94 Glastonbury Tor
  18-9-94 Canoed the length of Derwent Water, Seven Islands
  where River Derwent enters lake, isolated rock in
  Great Bay, Park Neb (island), Otterholm
  (Otter Island) (Derwent Water)
  23-9-94 Skiddaw, Broad End
  1-10-94 Brimham Moor
  2-10-94 Selby Half Marathon
 25-10-94 Skala, Skolio (peaks of Mount Olympus)
 28-10-94 Acropolis (a summit in Athens)
 30-10-94 Athens Marathon
  4-12-94 Skiddaw, Broad End, Bakestall
 18-12-94 Scafell Pike

1995

  2-1-95 Grisedale Pike
  4-2-95 Binsey
  26-2-95 Skiddaw, Broad End
  2-4-95 Skiddaw, Hare Crag
  14-4-95 Walla Crag
  18-4-95 Clints Crags
  21-4-95 Edge Hill
  22-4-95 Ambion Hill (Bosworth Battlefield)
  23-4-95 Shakespeare Marathon
  7-5-95 Glastonbury Tor
  8-5-95 Skiddaw, Broad End
  15-5-95 Binsey
  18-6-95 Great Cumbrian Bike Ride (25 miles), on tandem
  (in front)
  21-6-95 Skiddaw
  25-6-95 Nab Scar, Heron Pike, Great Rigg Man, Fairfield,
  Hart Crag, Dove Crag, High Pike, Low Pike,
  (Rydal Fell)
  3-7-95 Skiddaw, Bakestall
  7-7-95 Watch Hill, (Setmurthy Common), (The Hay)
  (by cycle)
  19-7-95 Beachy Head
  29-7-95 Capitoline Hill, Palatine Hill (Summits in Rome)
  2-8-95 Vesuvius (Summit Crater)
  14-8-95 Ashstead Fell (3 summits), Mabbin Crag, Castle Fell
  (Old High), Shooter Howe, Whinfell Beacon, Grayrigg
  Common, Jeffrey's Mount, Casterfell Hill, Belt Howe,
  Winterscleugh (Bretherdale Common), Whinash/
  Dennison Hill (Borrowdale Edge), un-named
  summit (1588ft.), other subsidiary summits
  16-8-95 Hawes How Island, un-named island east of Hawes
  How Island (Thirlmere)
  21-8-95 High Church, Wee Queensberry, Queensberry,
  Penbreck (2 summits), Earncraig Hill, Gana Hill,
  Wedder Law, Scaw'd Law, Glenleith Hill
  22-8-95 Louise (Lousie) Wood Law, White Law, Dun Law,
  Dungrain Law, Green Lowther (and subsidiary tops),
  Lowther Hill, East Mount Lowther (Auchenlone),
  Cold Moss (Comb Head with subsidiary tops),
  Laght Hill (and minor top)
  4-9-95 Watches, Ullock Pike, Longside Edge, Carl Side,
  Skiddaw, Broad End
  9-9-95 The Binn
  10-9-95 The Binn
  18-9-95 Binsey, Whittas Park
  23-9-95 Skiddaw, Broad End, Cockup
  7-10-95 Canoe voyage round Hestan Island, Auchencairn
  Bay, Rough Firth, Screel Hill
  8-10-95 Canoe voyage on part of Urr Water, Bengairn
 21-10-95 Canoe trip down River Eden, Lazonby to
  Armathwaite
  1-11-95 Willieanna, Dunool, Cairnsmore of Carsphairn,
  Moorbrock Hill, subsidiary summit of Moorbrock Hill,
  Beninner, Knockwhirn, Quantans Hill,
  Craig of Knockgray
  2-11-95 Ewe Hill (two summits), Alwhat, Alhang, Windy
  Standard, Trostan Hill, Dugland, Alwhat (near
  Moorbrock Hill), Mid Hill of Glenhead, Dodd Hill
 25-11-95 Canoe trip down River Derwent from between
  Eelstep Brow and Red Brow to Derwent Water
  2-12-95 Canoe trip down River Derwent from Bassenthwaite
  Lake (almost) to Isel Bridge
 17-12-95 Watches, Ullock Pike, Longside Edge, Carl Side,
  Skiddaw, Broad End
 27-12-95 Caermote Hill

1996

  1-1-96 Skiddaw, Skiddaw Little Man, Skiddaw Lesser Man,
  Carl Side
  7-1-96 Canoe trip down River Derwent from Derwent Water
  to Bassenthwaite Lake
  28-1-96 Canoe trip down final few miles of River Derwent,
  (Yum Yums Canoe Race)
  7-4-96 Glastonbury Tor, Wearyall Hill
  11-4-96 Skiddaw, Skiddaw Little Man, Skiddaw Lesser Man
  4-5-96 The Binn, Un-named summit (Cullaloe Hills)
  5-5-96 The Binn, Dunearn Hill
  6-5-96 Isle of May, (and Rona)
  13-5-96 Barf, Lord's Seat
  18-5-96 Great Cockup, Meal Fell, Little Sca Fell,
  Great Sca Fell, Knott, Burn Tod
  2-6-96 8½ mile canoe trip on Ullswater
  16-6-96 Skiddaw, Broad End, Cockup
  23-6-96 Blencathra
  5-7-96 Skiddaw, Broad End
  6-7-96 Canoed the length of Coniston Water and return,
  Peel Island (Coniston Water)
  8-7-96 Skiddaw, Broad End, Carl Side, Longside Edge,
  Ullock Pike, Watches
  9-7-96 Red Pike, High Stile, High Crag, Seat, Hay Stacks
  10-7-96 Blencathra
  21-7-96 Glaramara, Allen Crags, Comb Head, "Comb Door
  Peak", Cam Crag, Rosthwaite Crag, Bessyboot
  (Rosthwaite Fell)
  24-7-96 Skiddaw, Broad End
  26-7-96 Wisshorn
  28-7-96 Mettelhorn
  31-7-96 Klein Matterhorn (by cablecar and lift), Breithorn
  1-8-96 Unterrothorn, Oberrothorn
  13-8-96 Gumachi
  16-8-96 Crossing of Syltran Pass, Nameless peak south-
  west of Syltran Pass
  17-8-96 Crossing of Irik Pass
  20-8-96 Pastukhova Rocks (slopes of Elbrus)
  21-8-96 Attempt on Elbrus
  8-9-96 Canoed the length of Thirlmere and return
  9-9-96 Causey Pike
  13-9-96 Skiddaw, Broad End
  5-10-96 Skiddaw, Bakestall
 19-10-96 Canoe trip down River Derwent from between
  Eelstep Brow and Red Brow to Derwent Water
  2-11-96 Canoe trip down Rivers South Tyne and Tyne from
  Haydon Bridge to Hexham
  3-11-96 Canoe trip down River North Tyne from Falstone to
  Bellingham
  9-11-96 Canoe trip down River Derwent from Bassenthwaite
  Lake (almost) to Isel Bridge
 23-11-96 Canoe trip down River Eamont from Pooley Bridge
  to Brougham Castle
  7-12-96 Canoe trip down River Derwent from Isel Bridge to
  Cockermouth
 22-12-96 Watch Hill, Setmurthy Common, (The Hay)
 23-12-96 Maiden Moor, High Spy, Dale Head, Hindscarth,
  Robinson
 27-12-96 Loughrigg Fell
 28-12-96 Grange Fell (King's How, Brund Fell, Jopplety How)

1997

  26-1-97 Canoe trip on the final two miles of River Derwent,
  (Yum Yums Canoe Race)
  9-2-97 Binsey
  17-2-97 The Binn
  18-2-97 The Binn
  19-2-97 The Binn
  20-2-97 The Binn
  9-3-97 Bram Rigg Top, The Calf, White Fell Head,
  Bush Howe, Fell Head, Brown Moor, Castley Knotts
  21-3-97 Skiddaw, Broad End, Carl Side, Longside Edge,
  Ullock Pike, Watches
  22-3-97 Sale Fell, Lothwaite
  28-3-97 Butser Hill
  3-4-97 Red Pike, High Stile, High Crag, Seat
  6-4-97 Canoed the length of Ullswater, Norfolk Island
  (Ullswater)
  13-4-97 Hartsop Dodd, Stony Cove Pike, Thornthwaite Crag,
  Gray Crag
  15-4-97 Skiddaw, Broad End
  20-4-97 Steel Fell, Calf Crag, Gibson Knott, Helm Crag
  3-5-97 Canoed the length of Wast Water
  14-5-97 Skiddaw, Broad End
  23-5-97 Watch Hill, Setmurthy Common, (The Hay)
  24-5-97 Canoed the southern half of Loch Ken
  25-5-97 Darrou, Little Millyea, Meikle Millyea (two summits)
  Milldown, Millfire, Corserine (two summits), Carlin's
  Cairn, Meaul, Cairnsgarroch, Bow, Coran of
  Portmark, Black Craig, Knockower, Garryhorn Rig
  (Rhinns of Kells)
  26-5-97 Canoed the northern half of Loch Ken,
  Burned Island, Green Island (Loch Ken)
  28-5-97 Canoed the length of Derwent Water
  29-5-97 Bannerdale Crags, Bowscale Fell (and subsidiary
  tops)
  30-5-97 High House Bank, Robin Hood, Lord's Seat,
  Grey Crag, Harrop Pike, Great Yarlside,
  Little Yarlside, Whatshaw Common (two summits)
  13-6-97 Watch Hill, Setmurthy Common (The Hay)
  7-7-97 Watch Hill, Setmurthy Common (The Hay)
  14-7-97 Watch Hill, Setmurthy Common (The Hay)
  21-7-97 Binsey
  29-7-97 Skiddaw, Broad End, Watches, Ullock Pike,
  Longside Edge, Carl Side
  1-8-97 Grisedale Pike (and subsidiary summit),
  Hobcarton Pike (Hopegill Head), Sand Hill
  2-8-97 Un-named summit (224 metres) near
  Wharrels Hill
  5-8-97 Skiddaw, Bakestall
  7-8-97 Skiddaw, Broad End
  9-8-97 Leith Hill, (parts of Box Hill-not summit)
  13-8-97 Gumachi
  16-8-97 Crossing of Syltran Pass, Nameless peak south-
  west of Syltran Pass
  17-8-97 Crossing of Irik Pass
  19-8-97 Pastukhova Rocks (slopes of Elbrus)
  20-8-97 Elbrus (West Peak=true summit of Elbrus, Mingi
  Tau)
  28-8-97 Rubers Law (and south summit), The Binn
  30-8-97 Dumglow, The Inneans (three summits),
  Dummiefarline
  31-8-97 The Binn
  21-9-97 Canoe surfing at St. Bees
  25-9-97 Skiddaw, Broad End
  5-10-97 Great Cumbrian Run (Half Marathon)
 11-10-97 Skiddaw, Carl Side
 18-10-97 Binsey
 19-10-97 Canoe trip down River Eden, Lazonby to
  Armathwaite
 24-10-97 Binsey
 28-10-97 Looking Stead, Pillar, Black Crag, Scoat Fell,
  Steeple
  8-11-97 Canoe trip down River North Tyne, Bellingham to
  (almost) Wark
  9-11-97 Canoe trip down River Tyne, Hexham to Bywell
 23-11-97 Red Screes, Middle Dodd, Little Hart Crag,
  High Hartsop Dodd
 30-11-97 Skiddaw, Broad End

1998

  5-1-98 Binsey
  25-1-98 Canoe trip on the final few miles of River Derwent,
  (Yum Yums Canoe Race)
  18-2-98 Skiddaw, Carl Side, Longside Edge, Ullock Pike,
  Watches
  7-3-98 Swarthy Hill
  8-3-98 Binsey, Whittas Park
  22-3-98 White Side, Helvellyn Lower Man, Helvellyn,
  Nethermost Pike (and High Crag), Dollywaggon Pike
  28-3-98 Seat Sandal
  29-3-98 Canoed the length of Thirlmere and return
  6-4-98 Canoed from Balloch to Luss | Canoed the length
  (Inchmurrin, Inchcruin) | of Loch Lomond
  7-4-98 Canoed from Luss to Ardlui | (Islands in
  (Island I Vow | Loch Lomond)
  9-4-98 Beinn Dubh, Mid Hill (two summits)
  15-4-98 Knott, Hare Shaw, Roger Howe, Blease Fell,
  Archer Hill, Uldale Head, Rispa Pike
  18-4-98 Sheffield Pike, Glenridding Dodd
  3-5-98 The Nab, Rest Dodd, The Knott, Rampsgill Head,
  Kidsty Pike, High Raise, Red Crag, Wether Hill,
  Loadpot Hill, Gowk Hill, Brownthwaite Crag
  17-5-98 Canoed the length of Windermere
  18-5-98 Whittas Park
  27-7-98 Latrigg
  31-7-98 Burnt Horse, Lonscale Fell (both peaks), Jenkin Hill,
  Skiddaw Lesser Man, Skiddaw Little Man, Skiddaw,
  Bakestall
  1-8-98 Binsey
  2-8-98 Canoed the length of Crummock Water and return
  9-8 98 Great End, Ill Crag, Broad Crag, Scafell Pike,
  Lingmell
  11-8-98 Ben Vorlich (Loch Lomond), Ben Vorlich North Top,
  Little Hills (two summits), Stob na Cinnich Bhacain
  13-8-98 Ben Vorlich (Loch Earn), Stuc a' Chroin
  14-8-98 The Binn
  15-8-98 Great Cockup
  18-8-98 Low Knott, Stwarth, Hunthoof Pike, Turn End,
  High Knott, Knott, Knoutberry, Green Bell, Stockless,
  Randygill Top, Grere Fell, Adamthwaite Bank
  24-8-98 Canoed Corpach to Clunes | Length of Caledonian
  25-8-98 Canoed Clunes to Loch Oich | Canal, including
  26-8-98 Canoed Loch Oich to Rubha Ban | lengths of Loch
  27-8-98 Canoed Rubha Ban to Urquart Bay | Lochy, Loch
  28-8-98 Canoed Urquart Bay to Dochgarroch | Oich, Loch
  29-8-98 Canoed Dochgarroch to Clachnaharry | Ness
  30-8-98 The Binn
  13-9-98 Great Cumbrian Run (Half Marathon)
  20-9-98 Yoke, Ill Bell, Froswick, Mardale Ill Bell, Harter Fell,
  Kentmere Pike, Shipman Knotts
  27-9-98 Binsey
  4-10-98 Great North Run (Half Marathon)
  1-11-98 Barf, Lord's Seat, Broom Fell
  7-11-98 Canoe trip down Rivers South Tyne and Tyne from
  Haydon Bridge to Hexham
  8-11-98 Canoe trip down River North Tyne from Falstone to
  Bellingham
 29-11-98 Canoe trip down River Derwent from Derwent Water
  to Bassenthwaite Lake
 20-12 -98 Skiddaw, Skiddaw Little Man, Skiddaw Lesser Man,
  Carl Side

1999

  9-1-99 Binsey, Whittas Park
  10-1-99 Branstree, Artlecrag Pike, Nowtli Hill, Selside Pike
  16-1-99 The Binn
  17-1-99 The Binn
  30-1-99 Canoe trip down River Eamont from Pooley Bridge to
  Brougham Castle
  7-2-99 Grisedale Pike, subsidiary summit of Grisedale
  Pike, Hobcarton Pike (Hopegill Head), Sand Hill,
  Braithwaite How
  17-2-99 Angletarn Pikes, Satura Crag, Brock Crags
  19-2-99 Blencathra
  27-2-99 "Attempt" in Mamores
  1-3-99 The Binn
  20-3-99 The Binn
  1-4-99 Skiddaw, Watches, Ullock Pike, Longside Edge,
  Carl Side, Broad End
  3-4-99 Arnison Crag, Birks, Saint Sunday Crag (and Gavel
  Pike), Cofa Pike, Fairfield, Hart Crag, Hartsop above
  How
  9-4-99 Binsey
  10-4-99 Great Mell Fell, Dunmallet
  2-5-99 Canoed the permitted length of Kielder Water
  3-5-99 Peel Fell, (visited the Kielder Stone)
  20-5-99 Setmurthy Common
  30-5-99 Hart Side (two summits), Brown Hills, Swinside
  Knott, Watermillock Common, Common Fell, Round
  How, Bracken How
  6-6-99 Bow Fell, Shelter Crags (and Rock Tower), Crinkle
  Crags, Cold Pike, Pike o' Blisco
  12-6-99 Ladies Table (and subsidiary summit), Rivings,
  Sale Fell
  19-6-99 Canoe trip on Lancaster Canal: Lune Aqueduct to
  Glasson Dock via Glasson Branch; and Lune
  Estuary: Glasson Dock to tidal limit
  20-6-99 Cycle ride (tandem-front), Halton to Glasson Dock
  and return via Lancaster Canal towpath, including
  Glasson Branch
  4-7-99 Skiddaw, Broad End
  5-7-99 Binsey, Whittas Park
  11-7-99 Brae Fell, Great Sca Fell, Little Sca Fell, Knott,
  Lowthwaite Fell, Longlands Fell, Rock Climb at
  Head End Quarry, Sandale; Novices' Route (easy
  version)
  26-7-99 Rock Climb at Head End Quarry, Sandale; Novices'
  Route (easy version)
  27-7-99 Beinn Narnain, Ben Vane, Beinn Ime (and
  subsidiary top)
  28-7-99 Beinn Bhuidhe (and subsidiary top)
  29-7-99 Beinn Dubhcraig, Ben Oss (and subsidiary top)
  30-7-99 Distinkhorn, Watstone Hill
  1-8-99 Grey Crag, Harrop Pike, Tarn Crag, Great Howe
  17-8-99 Pen-y-Crug
  18-8-99 Pen y Fan, Corn Du, Craig Gwaun Taf (Duwynt),
  Cribin, Fan y Big, Two summits above Craig Cwareli,
  Two summits of Waun Rydd (Waen Rydd), Bryn
  19-8-99 Bannau (Ban, Fan) Brycheiniog, Bannau Sir Gaer
  (Picws Du), Fan Foel (Tro'r Fan-foel), Fan Hir, (Peaks
  of Mynydd Du, Black Mountain, or Carmarthen Van)
  24-8-99 Skiddaw, Broad End, Cockup
  4-9-99 The Binn
  5-9-99 The Binn
  12-9-99 Great Calva, (Little Calva)
  26-9-99 White Side, Raise, Stybarrow Dodd, Watson's Dodd,
  Great Dodd, Calfhow Pike, Clough Head, White Pike
 10-10-99 Wansfell, Wansfell Pike
 23&
 24-10-99 Lyke Wake Walk
 28-10-99 Skiddaw, Broad End, Carl Side, Longside Edge,
  Ullock Pike, Watches
 19-12-99 Catbells, Maiden Moor, High Spy

2000

  2-1-00 British Millennium Half Marathon
  4-1-00 The Binn
  6-1-00 Binsey, Whittas Park
  9-1-00 High Rigg, Low Rigg, various subsidiary summits
  17-2-00 Binsey
  4-3-00 Walla Crag, Castlehead
  11-3-00 Skiddaw, Bakestall, Broad End
  12-3-00 Great North West Half Marathon
  18-3-00 Winter Crag, Beda Head, Bedafell Knott, (and other
  summits Beda Fell)
  25-3-00 Cadair Berwyn, Cadair Berwyn South Summit
  ("Craig Uchaf"), Moel Sych, Cadair Bronwen,
  Moel Pearce
  30-3-00 Binsey
  16-4-00 Binsey
  25-4-00 Vaalserberg (Drielandenpunt)
  30-4-00 Eagle Crag, Sergeant's Crag, High Raise, Ullscarf,
  Coldbarrow Fell (High Saddle, Low Saddle),
  Great Crag
  1-5-00 Seathwaite Fell (several summits), Esk Pike,
  Rossett Pike
  6-5-00 The Binn
  7-5-00 Power boat trip across Firth of Forth from
  Queensferry, under both Forth Bridges to
  Inverkeithing Bay
  13-5-00 Whittas Park (northern main summit)
  3-6-00 The Binn
  25-6-00 Binsey, Whittas Park
  26-6-00 Watches, Ullock Pike, Longside Edge, Carl Side,
  Skiddaw, Broad End
  1-7-00 Middle Fell, Seatallan, Cat Bields, Glade How,
  Buckbarrow
  2-7-00 Canoe trip on Esk estuary between Ravenglass and
  Hinninghouse Bridge
  16-7-00 Rowling End, Causey Pike, Scar Crags, Sail,
  Eel Crag (Crag Hill), Grasmoor, Wandope (Wanlope)
  23-7-00 Stob Choire Claurigh, Stob a' Choire Leith, Stob
  Coire na Ceannain, Stob Coire na Gaibhre, Stob
  Coire an Laoigh, Stob Coire Easain, Caisteil, Beinn
  na Socaich, Stob Coire Cath na Sine, Sgurr
  Choinnich Mor, Sgurr Choinnich Beag, two
  un-named summits
  24-7-00 An Gearanach, An Garbhanach, Stob Coire a'
  Chairn, Na Gruagaichean, Na Gruagaichean North-
  west top, Binnein Mor, Binnein Mor South top,
  Sgor Eilde Beag, Binnein Beag
  25-7-00 Beinn Teallach, Beinn a' Chaorainn, Beinn a'
  Chaorainn South top, Beinn a' Chaorainn North top
  30-7-00 Gubalowka
  31-7-00 Giewont
  2-8-00 Rysy (two summits)
  3-8-00 Nosal, Un-named summit south of Krokiew, Sarnia
  Skala (possibly not quite to highest point)
  14-8-00 The Binn
  22-8-00 Skiddaw, Broad End
  30-8-00 Tarn Crag, Sergeant Man, Blea Rigg, Silver How
  9-9-00 The Binn
  10-9-00 The Binn
  23-9-00 Meugher
  24-9-00 Robin Hood Half Marathon
 15-10-00 Latrigg
 21-10-00 Boltby Scar, Roppa Edge, Birk Nab, |
  Boon Hill, Shepherd's Nab (The Nab) | Lake
  Riccal Heads | Wyke
 22-10-00 Levisham Moor, Blakey Topping, | Walk
  Crosscliff |
 26-10-00 Pica to Parsonby Picoparsec and three quarter
  marathon
  4-11-00 Burnbank Fell, Blake Fell, Carling Knott
 26-12-00 Binsey, Whittas Park

2001

  13-1-01 Skiddaw, Carl Side, Skiddaw Little Man,
  Skiddaw Lessr Man
  14-1-01 Longlands Fell, Lowthwaite Fell, Little Sca Fell,
  Great Sca Fell, Meal Fell
  20-1-01 Great Cockup
  12-2-01 Binsey
  14-2-01 Sale Fell
  25-2-01 Netherhall 10 (Ten mile road race)
  20-5-01 Chester Half Marathon
  28-5-01 Beinn Chreagach (Ulva), Ulva, Gometra
  29-5-01 Ben More (Mull)
  30-5-01 Staffa, Iona, Meall nan Gamhna (Staffa), "peak" at
  north end of Staffa, Dun I (Iona)
  1-6-01 Erraid, Cnoc Mor (Erraid)
  16-6-01 The Binn
  1-7-01 Dodd, Red Pike (Buttermere), High Stile, High Crag,
  Seat
  2-8-01 GaldhØppiggen, Svellnose (Svellnosi), Keilhaus
  topp
  3-8-01 Glittertind
  9-8-01 FlØyen (a minor summit overlooking Bergen)
  23-8-01 Meall a' Bhuiridh, Clach Leathad, Creise, Stob a'
  Ghlais Choire, Sron na Creise, Mam Coire Easain
  24-8-01 Ben Starav, Stob an Duine Ruaidh, Meall Cruidh,
  Stob Coire Dheirg, Beinn nan Aighenan,
  Glas Bheinn Mhor (and subsidiary summit)
  25-8-01 Beinn Chaorach, Stob Coir'an Albannaich,
  Meall Tarsuinn, Meall nan Eun
  26-8-01 Beinn Dorain, Beinn an Dothaidh (three tops)
  9-9-01 New Forest Half Marathon
  30-9-01 Great Cumbrian Run (Half Marathon)
 14-10-01 Cockermouth Half Marathon
 25-10-01 The Binn
 26-10-01 The Binn
 27-10-01 Meall Monachyle, Meall na Dige, Stob Coire an
  Lochain, Stob Binnein, Stob Garb, Cruach Ardrain,
  Beinn Tulaichean
 28-10-01 Stob Glas, An Caisteal, Beinn a' Chroin, Beinn a'
  Chroin west top
  3-11-01 Great Cockup, Little Cockup, Orthwaite Bank
  4-11-01 Derwentwater Ten (Ten mile road race)
  9-12-01 Skiddaw, Broad End
 29-12-01 Binsey, Whittas Park
 30-12-01 Watch Hill, Setmurthy Common, (The Hay)
 31-12-01 Grisedale Pike (and subsidiary summit), Hobcarton
  Pike (Hopegill Head), Sand Hill, Grasmoor,
  Eel Crag, Sail

2002

  3-1-02 Bowscale Fell (and subsidiary summit)
  12-1-02 Binsey, Whittas Park
  16-2-02 Skiddaw, Broad End
  2-3-02 Sgorr Dhearg, Sgorr Bhan, Sgorr Dhonuill (Beinn a'
  Bheithir)
  3-3-02 Ben Ledi
  23-3-02 Dunkery Beacon, Hollerday Hill, Rugged Jack
  24-3-02 Yes Tor, High Willhays, West Mill Tor, Rowtor
  26-3-02 Brown Willy, Rough Tor (and Logan Rock), Little
  Rough Tor, Showery Tor
  27-3-02 Land's End, The Lizard
  29-3-02 Meall Gorm, Creag Leacach South-west Top, Creag
  Leacach, Little Glas Maol, Glas Maol, Meall Odhar,
  Druim Mor, Cairn of Claise, Carn an Tuirc
  30-3-02 The Cairnwell, Carn Aosda, Carn a' Gheoidh,
  Carn Bhinnein, Carn nan Sac
  31-3-02 Mayar, Driesh
  4-4-02 Helvellyn, Helvellyn Lower Man, White Side, Raise,
  Brown Crag,
  5-4-02 Blencathra, Atkinson Pike
  7-4-02 Whin Rigg, Illgill Head
  13-4-02 Ettrick Pen, Hopetoun Craig, Wind Fell, Loch Fell
  (and West Knowe and another minor top), Croft
  Head, Capel Fell, Smidhope Hill, White Shank (and
  subsidiary top), Bodesbeck Law, Un-named summit
  (607m), Mid Rig (Bell Craig subsidiary), Bell Craig,
  Andrewhinney Hill, Mid Rig (Andrewhinney Hill
  subsidiary), Trowgrain Middle, Herman Law
  20-4-02 High Pike, Great Lingy Hill, Knott, Great Sca Fell,
  Little Sca Fell, Brae Fell
  4-5-02 Beinn Chabhair
  5-5-02 The Binn
  6-5-02 The Binn
  12-5-02 Sour Howes, Sallows
  26-5-02 Skiddaw, Skiddaw Little Man, Skiddaw Lesser Man,
  Broad End, Bakestall, Burnt Horse, Lonscale Fell
  (both summits), Jenkin Hill
  1-6-02 Pumlumon Fach (various summits), Pen Pumlumon
  Fawr, Un-named summit (three tops), Pen
  Pumlumon Arwystli, Pumlumon Cwmbiga, other
  summits including Carnfachbugeilyn, Y Garn
  (Plynlimon)
  2-6-02 Rhobell Fawr, Rhobell Ganol, Rhobell-y-big, Foel
  Gron, minor summit between Rhobell Ganol and
  Foel Gron
  3-6-02 Drygarn Fawr, Drygarn Fach
  4-6-02 Long Mountain (Beacon Ring) mostly by car
  15-6-02 Tortie Hill
  26-7-02 Mulhacén (from Las Posiciones)
  27-7-02 Veleta (Pico Veleta) (from Las Posiciones)
  5-8-02 Skiddaw, Broad End, Bakestall, Hare Crag
  19-8-02 Ben Lawers, Meall a' Choire Leith, Meall Corranaich,
  Beinn Ghlas, Creag an Fhithich, An Stuc, Meall
  Garbh (and subsidiary summit)
  20-8-02 Meall nan Tarmachan (and south-east top), Meall
  Garbh, Beinn nan Eachan (and east top), Creag na
  Caillich, Meall Greigh, Sron Mhor
  21-8-02 Carn Gorm, An Sgorr, Meall Garbh (two summits),
  Meall Luaidhe (two summits), Meall a' Bhàrr, Carn
  Marig (and subsidiary top), Meall Liath, Meall nan
  Aighean (two summits)
  22-8-02 Sgiath Chuil, Meall a' Churain, Beinn Cheathaich,
  Meal Glas, (and minor tops)
  23-8-02 Meall Ghaordaidh
  24-8-02 The Binn
  2-9-02 Heron Pike, Great Rigg, Fairfield, Hart Crag, Dove
  Crag, High Pike, Low Pike
  14-9-02 Skiddaw, Broad End, Carl Side, Longside Edge,
  Ullock Pike, Watches
  6-10-02 Great North Run (Half Marathon)
 12-10-02 A' Bhuidheanach Bheag, A' Bhuidheanach Mhor,
  Glas Mheall Mor, Meall a' Chaorainn (and second
  top), A' Bhuidheanach (not quite to summit), two
  minor summits, Carn na Caim
 13-10-02 Geal-charn, A' Mharconaich, Beinn Udlamain,
  Sgairneach Mhor, Mam Ban, (other minor summits)
 17-11-02 Binsey
 18-12-02 Skiddaw, Broad End, Bakestall, Cockup
 31-12-02 Swarthy Hill

2003

  5-1-03 Great Calva, Little Calva
  11-1-03 Beinn a' Chochuill, Beinn Eunaich
  1-2-03 Sgurr Eilde Mor
  17-2-03 Watches, Ullock Pike, Longside Edge, Carl Side,
  Skiddaw, Broad End
  15-3-03 Tom Buidhe, Tolmount, Crow Craigies, Creag
  Leachdach, Fafernie, Carn an t-Sagairt Mor, Cairn
  Bannoch, Cairn of Gowal, Craig of Gowal, Creag
  an Dubh-loch, Broad Cairn
  16-3-03 Cac Carn Beag, Cac Carn Mor, Meikle Pap, Cuidhe
  Crom, Little Pap, Meall Coire an Saobhaidhe
  (Lochnagar), Carn a' Choire Bhoidheach, Creag a'
  Ghlas-uillt, Eagle's Rock, Carn an t- Sagairt Beag
  (White Mounth), The Stuic (White Mounth)
  20&
  21-3-03 Bakestall, Broad End, Skiddaw
  11-5-03 Robinson, Hindscarth, Dale Head
  24-5-03 Meall Chuaich
  25-5-03 Glas Leathad Mor (Ben Wyvis), An Cabar, Tom a'
  Choinnich, Glas Leathad Beag, Meall nan Bradan
  Leathan, 910 metre top, An t- Socach, Tom na
  Caillich, Little Wyvis
  26-5-03 Am Faochagach (and subsidiary top), un-named
  summit (845 metres), Sron Liath, Creag Rainich,
  Tom Ban Mor, Meall Coire nan Laogh, Meall an
  Torcain (two summits)
  27-5-03 Fionn Bheinn (and subsidiary top), Creagan nan
  Laogh
  28-5-03 Meall nan Con (Ben Klibreck), A' Chioch, Creag an
  Lochain, Cnoc Sgriodain
  29-5-03 Conival, Ben More Assynt, Ben More Assynt South
  Top, Carn nan Conbhairean
  30-5-03 Ben Hope, Dunnet Head
  31-5-03 Duncansby Head
  1-6-03 The Binn
  14-6-03 Little Sca Fell, Great Sca Fell, Knott, Burn Tod,
  Great Cockup
  21-6-03 Carn Dearg, Carn Dearg south-east top, Carn Ban,
  Sneachdach Slinnean, Carn Ballach (two summits),
  Meall na Creughaich (two summits), Meall a'
  Bhothain, Un-named summit (908 metres), Carn
  Sgulain, A' Chailleach, Geal Charn
  22-6-03 Geal Charn, Beinn Sgiath, Meall an Domhnaich
  (two summits)
  5-7-03 Flight in Microlight Aircraft at Bagby Airfield, Thirsk
  11-7-03 Ling Fell
  23-8-03 Peel Crags (Hadrian's Wall)
  24-8-03 Blencathra, Atkinson Pike, Gategill Fell Top
  8-9-03 Snezka
  9-9-03 Praded
  13-9-03 Gerlachovsky Stit (Gerlach)
  16-9-03 Centre of Europe
  21-9-03 Great North Run (Half Marathon)
  28-9-03 Binsey
  2-10-03 Skiddaw, Broad End
  5-10-03 A' Chailleach, Toman (Tomain) Coinich, Sgurr Breac
 16-10-03 Tallentire Hill
 17-10-03 Rock Climbs at Head End Quarry, Sandale; Novices'
  Route (easy version) three times
 18-10-03 Binsey, Whittas Park
 19-10-03 Helvellyn, Helvellyn Lower Man, Nethermost Pike
 24-10-03 Rock Climbs at Head End Quarry, Sandale; Novices'
  Route four times, (three times by easy version)
 26-10-03 Swarthy Hill
 29-10-03 Baugh Fell (Knoutberry Haw, Tarn Rigg Hill),
  Bluecaster
 30-10-03 Red Pike, Dodd, High Stile
  6-11-03 Rock Climbs at Head End Quarry, Sandale; Novices'
  Route four times, (twice by easy version), Catlands
  Hill
 16-11-03 Blencathra
 27-11-03 School Knott, Grandsire, Un-named summit (247
  metres), Un-named summit (249 metres)
 29-11-03 White Horse Hill, Dragon Hill
  7-12-03 Grasmoor, Eel Crag, Wandope (Wanlope), Thirdgill
  Head Man, Whiteless Pike
 30-12-03 Hindscarth, Dale Head, High Spy (and Blea Crag),
  Maiden Moor

2004

  11-1-04 Binsey, Whittas Park
  18-1-04 Grisedale Pike, Hobcarton End
  28-1-04 The Binn
  29-1-04 The Binn
  30-1-04 The Binn
  1-2-04 The Binn
  8-2-04 Skiddaw, Hare Crag, Broad End, Bakestall
  9-2-04 Sale Fell, Lothwaite, Rivings
  16-2-04 Stuchd an Lochain, Sron Chona Choirein, Creag an
  Fheadain
  17-2-04 Beinn Heasgarnich, Un-named top (949 metres),
  Stob an Fhir-Bhogha, Creag Mhor, Stob nan Clach
  18-2-04 Stob Glas (Ben Challum), Ben Challum South Top
  21-2-04 Harting Hill, Round Down, Beacon Hill, Pen Hill,
  Treyford Hill
  23-2-04 Rackham Hill, Springhead Hill, Kithurst Hill,
  Sullington Hill, Harrow Hill
  28-2-04 Stob a' Choire Odhair, Aonach Eagach, Stob
  Ghabhar, Sron a' Ghearrain, Stob a' Bhruaich Leith,
  Sron nan Giubhas
  29-2-04 Stob Garbh (and subsidiary summit), Stob Diamh,
  Sron an Isean, Drochaid Ghlas, Ben Cruachan
  1-3-04 Beinn Sgulaird, Beinn Fhionnlaidh
  2-3-04 Mullach nan Coirean, Mullach nan Coirean South-
  east Top
  21-3-04 Blake Fell, High Pen, Low Pen, Sharp Knott
  29-3-04 Walney Island
  30-3-04 Roa Island
  31-3-04 Beacon Fell, Yew Bank, Fisher High (several
  summits), Rattan Haw, Wool Knott (two summits),
  (minor summits), Blawith Knott, Tottlebank Height,
  (Three minor summits at tarn near Tottlebank
  Height)
  11-4-04 Grisedale Pike, Subsidiary summit of Grisedale
  Pike, Hobcarton Pike (Hopegill Head), Sand Hill,
  Hobcarton End
  16-4-04 Skiddaw, Broad End, Carl Side, Longside Edge,
  Ullock Pike, Watches
  19-4-04 Dodd (Skiddaw Dodd)
  26-4-04 Little Sca Fell, Great Sca Fell, Subsidiary summit of
  Great Sca Fell, Knott, Lowthwaite Fell, Longlands
  Fell
  2-5-04 Binsey, Whittas Park
  3-5-04 Brae Fell, Great Sca Fell, Little Sca Fell, Knott,
  Carrock Fell, Miton Hill, Round Knott, High Pike
  7-5-04 Beinn Achaladair, Beinn Achaladair South Top,
  Beinn a' Chreachain, Meall Buidhe, Un-named
  summit (961 metres), Beinn Mhanach, Beinn a'
  Chuirn
  8-5-04 Sgor na h-Ulaidh, Stob an Fhuarain
  9-5-04 Stob Coire Sgreamhach, Beinn Fhada, Beinn Fhada
  North-east Top, Beinn Fhada subsidiary tops,
  Bidean nam Bian, Stob Coire nam Beith, An t-Sron
  (several summits)
  10-5-04 Stob Dubh (and subsidiary summit), Stob Coire
  Raineach (Buachaille Etive Beag)
  11-5-04 The Binn
  16-5-04 The Binn
  23-5-04 Great Manchester Run (10 kilometre)
  27-5-04 Great Gable, Green Gable, Brandreth, Grey Knotts
  7-6-04 Binsey, Whittas Park
  1-7-04 Grisedale Pike, Subsidiary summit of Grisedale
  Pike, Hobcarton Pike (Hopegill Head), Ladyside Pike
  17-7-04 Sron na Garbh-bheinne, Stob Coire Sgriodain, Stob
  Coire Sgriodain South Top (and second top),
  Meall Garbh, Chno Dearg, Meall Chaorach, Creag
  Dhubh
  18-7-04 Meall Cian Dearg, Stob a' Choire Mheadhhoin,
  Stob Coire Easain, Stob Coire Easain South Top
  25-7-04 Binsey
  28-7-04 Penistone Hill, Withins Height
  29-7-04 Penistone Hill, Stoodley Pike
  30-7-04 Ilkley Moor (Rombalds Moor)
  31-7-04 High Pike Hill, High Seat, Archy Styrigg (Gregory
  Chapel), Hugh Seat, Lunds Fell (Little Fell, Ure
  Head, Sails)

  1-8-04 Skiddaw, Broad End
  7-8-04 Creag Meagaidh, Creag Meagaidh east top, Sron a'
  Choire, Creag Mhor, Meall Coire Choille-rais, An
  Cearcallach, Puist Coire Ardair, Stob Poite Coire
  Ardair, Stob Poite Coire Ardair east top, Sron Garbh
  Choire, Sron Coire a' Chriochairean, Un-named top
  (962 metres), Meall an t-Snaim, Carn Liath,
  A' Bhuidheanach, Stob Coire Dubh
  8-8-04 Beinn a' Chlachair, Beinn a' Chlachair east top,
  Geal Charn (Mullach Coire an Iubhair), Sron Garbh,
  Creag Pitridh
  22-8-04 Binsey
  30-8-04 Swarthy Hill
  31-8-04 Whin Benn, Whiteside (both summits), Hobcarton
  Pike (Hopegill Head), Sand Hill, Eel Crag, Grasmoor
  3-9-04 Etna (summit crater)
  8-9-04 Lipari (Aeolian Islands)
  9-9-04 Monte Chirica
  10-9-04 Vulcano (Aeolian Islands), Vulcanello, La Fossa di
  Vulcano (Gran Cratere)
  11-9-04 Salina (Aeolian Islands), Monte Fossa delle Felci
  (and subsidiary summit)
  13-9-04 Panarea, Stromboli (Aeolian Islands)
  14-9-04 Alicudi, Filicudi (Aeolian Islands)
  24-9-04 Skiddaw, Broad End, Carl Side, Longside Edge,
  Ullock Pike, Watches
  2-10-04 Great Cockup (two summits)
  7-10-04 Walbury Hill, Gallows Down, Inkpen Beacon
  (Inkpen Hill), Pilot Hill
  8-10-04 Beacon Hill, Watership Down
 10-10-04 Great South Run (10 mile)
 21-10-04 Barf, Lord's Seat
 26-10-04 Helvellyn, Nethermost Pike, Dollywaggon Pike,
  Seat Sandal
 29-10-04 Stone Arthur
  9-12-04 Binsey, Whittas Park
 12-12-04 Skiddaw, Broad End, Bakestall
 15-12-04 Grisedale Pike, Hobcarton End
 19-12-04 Sale Fell, Rivings, Lothwaite
 21-12-04 Binsey, Whittas Park
 31-12-04 Binsey

2005

  11-1-05 The Binn
  12-1-05 The Binn
  13-1-05 The Binn
  16-1-05 Skiddaw, Broad End, Bakestall, Cockup
  21-1-05 Binsey
  5-2-05 Aconcagua
  17-2-05 Binsey
  20-2-05 St. John's Hill
  25-2-05 Gairich
  26-2-05 Gleouraich (and east top), Creag Coire na Fiar
  Bhealaich, Spidean Mialach (and minor top)
  27-2-05 Attempt on Sgurr a' Mhaoraich
  9-3-05 Arthur's Seat, Salisbury Craigs, (also Nether Hill or
  The Lion's Haunch)
  27-3-05 Blake Fell, High Pen, Low Pen, Gavel Fell, Sharp
  Knott
  4-4-05 Stob Dearg (and minor summit), Stob na Doire,
  Stob Coire Altruim, Stob na Broige (Buachaille
  Etive Mor)
  5-4-05 Stob Ban
  12-4-05 High Pike, Great Lingy Hill
  17-4-05 Binsey, Whittas Park
  12-5-05 The Binn
  13-5-05 The Binn
  21-5-05 Grisedale Pike, Subsidiary summit of Grisedale
  Pike, Hobcarton End, Hobcarton Pike (Hopegill
  Head), Ladyside Pike
  5-6-05 Binsey, Whittas Park
  9-6-05 High Crag, High Stile, Red Pike
  11-7-05 Binsey, Whittas Park
  12-7-05 Pillar, Black Crag, Scoat Fell, Steeple
  9-8-05 Skiddaw, Watches, Ullock Pike, Long Side, Carl
  Side, Broad End
  16-8-05 Causey Pike, (Rowling End), Scar Crags, Sail, Eel
  Crag, Outerside, Stile End, Barrow
  29-8-05 The Binn
  30-8-05 The Binn
  31-8-05 The Binn
  6-9-05 Binsey, Whittas Park
  11-9-05 Skiddaw, Watches, Ullock Pike, Long Side, Carl
  Side, Broad End
  21-9-05 Vignemale (Grand Vignemale, Pique Longue)
  24-9-05 Pico de Aneto
  27-9-05 Pic de Coma Pedrosa
 16-10-05 Great How, Slight Side, Long Green, Sca Fell,
  Symond's Knott
 17-10-05 Harter Fell, Green Crag, Crook Crag
 27-10-05 Wharrels Hill (two summits)
 30-10-05 Nameless hill (Messengermire Wood)
 31-10-05 Binsey, Whittas Park
  8-12-05 Grisedale Pike, Subsidiary summit of Grisedale
  Pike, Hobcarton End, Hobcarton Pike (Hopegill
  Head), Whiteside (two summits), Dodd
 26-12-05 Setrah Hill

2006

  4-1-06 Helvellyn, Helvellyn Lower Man, White Side, Raise,
  Stybarrow Dodd, Watson's Dodd, Great Dodd
  9-1-06 The Binn
  10-1-06 The Binn
  26-1-06 Skiddaw, Broad End
  28-1-06 Whiteless Pike, Thirdgill Head Man, Wandope
  (Wanlope), Eel Crag, Grasmoor
  29-1-06 Latrigg
  4-2-06 Sgor Gaoith, Carn Ban Mor, Sgoran Dubh Mor, Meall
  Buidhe, Geal-charn, two subsidiary summits near
  Meall Buidhe 904 metres and 978 metres
  5-2-06 Meall Dubhag, Carn Ban Mor
  6-2-06 The Binn
  9-2-06 Binsey
  21-2-06 Gulvain, Gulvain South Top, Minor summit (855 m)
  23-2-06 Sron a' Choire Ghairbh, Meall na Teanga
  25-2-06 Binsey
  1-3-06 Binsey
  5-3-06 Sunderland Heads (north-eastern summit)
  6-3-06 Broad End, Skiddaw
  11-3-06 The Binn
  12-3-06 The Binn
  19-3-06 Grisedale Pike, Subsidiary summit of Grisedale
  Pike, Hobcarton Pike (Hopegill Head), Sand Hill,
  Hobcarton End
  23-3-06 Binsey, Whittas Park
  24-3-06 Powter How
  29-3-06 Skiddaw, Skiddaw Little Man, Skiddaw Lesser Man
  4-4-06 Binsey
  10-4-06 Binsey, Whittas Park
  13-4-06 Burnswark Hill
  14-4-06 Tup Knowe, Butter Hill
  15-4-06 Geordie's Hill, Tamond Heights (two summits), Mid
  Hill, Pike Fell, Arkleton Hill, Scawd Bank,
  Wetherhorn Hill
  16-4-06 Un-named summit (Anton Heights), Ellson Hill,
  Subsidiary summit of Ellson Fell, Carlin Tooth, Bye
  Hill
  23-4-06 Skiddaw, Broad End, Carl Side, Long Side, Ullock
  Pike, Watches
  25-4-06 Latrigg
  30-4-06 The Binn
  1-5-06 The Binn
  18-5-06 The Binn
  19-5-06 The Binn
  21-5-06 Longlands Fell, Lowthwaite Fell, Great Sca Fell,
  Little Sca Fell, Meal Fell
  27-5-06 Binsey
  29-5-06 Skiddaw, Broad End, Bakestall
  31-5-06 Saint Sunday Crag, Cofa Pike, Fairfield, Hart Crag,
  Hartsop above How
  5-6-06 Heughscar Hill
  10-6-06 Sgurr na Ciche, Garbh Chioch Mhor, Garbh Chioch
  Bheag
  11-6-06 Sgurr Coire nan Eiricheallach, Sgurr a' Mhaoraich,
  Sgurr a' Mhaoraich Beag
  15-6-06 Swarthy Hill
  17-6-06 Pen-y-ghent, Plover Hill
  18-6-06 Norber
  23-6-06 Watch Hill, Setmurthy Common (The Hay)
  25-6-06 Binsey, Whittas Park
  4-7-06 Robinson, Dale Head, Hindscarth
  8-7-06 Dodd, Red Pike, High Stile, High Crag, Seat
  18-7-06 Binsey
  21-7-06 Din Fell, Hartsgarth Fell, Roan Fell, Ewe Hill
  22-7-06 Spartleton
  23-7-06 Meikle Says Law, Little Says Law, Collar Law (and
  subsidiary)
  24-7-06 Twin Law, Duns Law
  25-7-06 Meikle Law, Little Law
  8-8-06 Binsey, Whittas Park
  13-8-06 Broom Fell, Lord's Seat (and subsidiary summit)
  17-8-06 Skiddaw, Broad End
  25-8-06 Longlands Fell, Lowthwaite Fell, Great Sca Fell,
  Little Sca Fell, Brae Fell
  29-8-06 The Binn
  30-8-06 The Binn
  16-9-06 The Binn
  17-9-06 The Binn
  18-9-06 Mount Keen
  19-9-06 Mount Battock, Allrey, Wester Cairn, Hill of Saughs
  20-9-06 The Binn
  27-9-06 Binsey, Whittas Park
  30-9-06 Binsey
  5-10-06 Semaforo, Punta Malrepos, Torre Della Pegna
  9-10-06 Bruncu Spina (and subsidiary summits), Punta
  Paulinu (and subsidiary summits), Punta su
  Sciusciu, Punta La Màrmora, (and subsidiary
  summits)
 10-10-06 Punta Argentiera
 16-10-06 Skiddaw, Broad End
 17-10-06 Whiteless Pike, Thirdgill Head Man, Wandope
  (Wanlope), Grasmoor
 24-10-06 Binsey
  1-11-06 Binsey
  3-11-06 Binsey, Whittas Park
  9-11-06 Binsey
 12-11-06 Great Mell Fell
  1-12-06 Binsey, Whittas Park
  4-12-06 Binsey
 11-12-06 Binsey
 16-12-06 The Binn
 20-12-06 Binsey
 21-12-06 Binsey
 22-12-06 Grisedale Pike, Hobcarton End
 28-12-06 Binsey, Whittas Park

2007

  10-1-07 Binsey
  15-1-07 Ling Fell
  21-1-07 High Rigg, Low Rigg
  23-1-07 Sale Fell, Lothwaite, Rivings
  24-1-07 Hidscarth, Dale Head, High Spy, Maiden Moor
  29-1-07 Graystones, Kirk Fell
  3-2-07 Mullach Clach a' Bhlair, Druim nam Bo, Diollaid
  Coire Eindart (two tops), Tom Dubh, Moine Mhor
  (four tops)
  4-2-07 Ben Vrackie
  5-2-07 The Binn
  6-2-07 The Binn
  7-2-07 The Binn
  8-2-07 The Binn
  18-2-07 Binsey, Whittas Park
  24-2-07 Skiddaw, Broad End
  26-2-07 Bannerdale Crags, Bowcale Fell (and subsidiary
  tops)
  20-3-07 Bessyboot, Rosthwaite Cam, Cam Crag Peak,
  (Rosthwaite Fell), Glaramara, Glaramara Looking
  Steads, Glaramara subsidiary summit, Allen Crags,
  Comb Head
  24-3-07 Binsey
  8-4-07 Great Sca Fell, Little Sca Fell, Longlands Fell,
  Lowthwaite Fell
  15-4-07 Carrock Fell, Round Knott, Miton Hill, High Pike,
  West Fell
  19-4-07 Helvellyn
  21-4-07 Lammer Law, Crib Law (two summits), Three minor
  summits
  22-4-07 North Berwick Law, Traprain Law
  23-4-07 Monynut Edge Main Summit, Wester Dod, Subsidiary
  summits north and west, Heart Law, Ewelairs Hill
  13-5-07 Binsey, Whittas Park
  21-5-07 Binsey
  26-5-07 Grisedale Pike
  28-5-07 Hampsfell, subsidiary summit, Fell End
  21-6-07 Skiddaw, Broad End, Carl Side, Long Side, Ullock
  Pike, Watches, Barkbeth Hill
  23-6-07 The Binn
  3-7-07 Blake Fell, High Pen, Low Pen, Burnbank Fell,
  Owsen Fell
  8-7-07 Harter Fell, Mardale Ill Bell, High Street, Rampsgill
  Head, High Raise, Low Raise
  24-7-07 Binsey
  29-7-07 Hard Knott, Border End, Irton Pike
  6-8-07 Fellbarrow, Smithy Fell, Sourfoot Fell, Low Fell,
  Darling Fell
  21-8-07 Binsey
  22-8-07 Skiddaw, Broad End
  26-8-07 Great Calva, Little Calva
  28-8-07 The Binn
  29-8-07 The Binn
  30-8-07 The Binn
  31-8-07 The Binn
  7-9-07 Monte Cinto
  11-9-07 Capo Rosso (Capu Rosso)
  22-9-07 Causey Pike, (Rowling End), Scar Crags, Sail, Eel
  Crag
  3-10-07 Binsey, Whittas Park
 10-10-07 Great Gable, Green Gable
 20-10-07 Hell Gill Pike, Little Carrs, Great Carrs, Grey Friar,
  Swirl How, Wetherlam, Black Sails, Birk Fell
 24-10-07 Whiteless Pike, Thirdgill Head Man, Grasmoor,
  Grisedale Pike, Subsidiary summit of Grisedale
  Pike, Hobcarton Pike (Hopegill Head), Whiteside,
  Whin Ben
  5-11-07 Skiddaw, Bakestall
  7-11-07 Carn a' Chlamain (and north top), Aonach na
  Cloiche Moire, Braigh nan Creagan Breac, Braigh
  Clais Daimh, Sron a' Chro
  9-11-07 Carn Liath, Beinn Mhaol, Braigh Coire Chruinn-
  bhalgain (and two subsidiary summits), Carn nan
  Gabhar (and subsidiary summit), Airgiod Bheinn
  (Beinn a' Ghlo)
 11-11-07 Skiddaw, Broad End, Bakestall
 14-11-07 Skiddaw, Broad End
 23-11-07 Binsey, Whittas Park
 10-12-07 Grisedale Pike, Hobcarton End, (Subsidiary summit
  of Grisedale Pike), Grasmoor
 14-12-07 Binsey, Whittas Park
 15-12-07 Skiddaw, Bakestall
 16-12-07 Binsey, Whittas Park
 18-12-07 Sale Fell, Rivings, Lothwaite

2008

  19-1-08 The Binn
  20-1-08 The Binn
  27-1-08 Binsey
  28-1-08 Irton Fell, Whin Rigg, Illgill Head
  4-2-08 Harrisend Fell, Grizedale Fell, Hayshaw Fell (and
  minor summits), Grizedale Head, Hawthornthwaite
  Fell Top, White Moss (Greave Clough Head)
  7-2-08 The Binn
  12-2-08 Great Cockup, Meal Fell
  14-2-08 Binsey, Whittas Park
  18-2-08 Grisedale Pike, Subsidiary summit of Grisedale
  Pike, Hobcarton Pike (Hopegill Head), Sand Hill,
  Hobcarton End
  28-2-08 Grike
  1-3-08 Meall Buidhe, Meall Buidhe South-east Top, Meall a'
  Phuill
  4-3-08 The Binn
  15-3-08 The Binn
  16-3-08 The Binn
  19-3-08 Binsey
  19-3-08 Binsey
  24-3-08 Longlands Fell, Lowthwaite Fell
  27-3-08 The Binn
  28-3-08 The Binn
  2-4-08 The Binn
  3-4-08 The Binn
  4-4-08 The Binn
  8-4-08 Binsey, Whittas Park
  12-4-08 The Binn
  13-4-08 The Binn
  17-4-08 Binsey
  22-4-08 Sa Talaia
  23-4-08 Massanella (two summits), (Maçanella, Puig de
  Massanella)
  26-4-08 Talaia d' Alcudia (and subsidiary summit, Puig de
  Romani, Penya Rotja
  4-5-08 Wansfell (and subsidiary summits), Wansfell Pike,
  Dod Hill (and subsidiary summits)
  14-5-08 The Binn
  15-5-08 Binsey, Whittas Park
  25-5-08 White Meldon, Black Meldon (and subsidiary
  summit)
  26-5-08 Trahenna Hill, Grey Yade, Green Lairs, Hammer
  Head, Flint Hill, Brown Dod, Lochurd Hills (two
  summits), Wether Law, Pyked Stane Hill, Green
  Law, Broomy Side, Clover Law (and subsidiary
  summit), Dreva Craig (Fort)
  27-5-08 Hammer Rig, Hammer Knowe, Mid Hill, Penvalla,
  Hill in Penvalla/Ladyurd Hill col, Ladyurd Hill,
  Riding Hill (and subsidiary summit), Torbank Hill
  (several summits), Penveny
  29-5-08 Skiddaw, Skiddaw Little Man, Skiddaw Lesser Man,
  Broad End, Bakestall, Burnt Horse, Lonscale Fell
  (both summits), Jenkin Hill
  8-6-08 Brae Fell, Great Sca Fell, Little Sca Fell, Knott, High
  Pike
  14-6-08 Green Crag, Crook Crag, The Pike, Rough Crag,
  Red Scar, Great Worm Crag, Far Hill, White How,
  Broad Crag (two summits), White Crag, Meeting Hill,
  Black Crag, Great Crag (two summits), Little Crag
  1-7-08 The Binn
  4-7-08 The Binn
  7-7-08 The Binn
  8-7-08 The Binn
  13-7-08 Blencathra
  20-7-08 Binsey
  24-7-08 Binsey
  26-7-08 Binsey, Whittas Park
  27-7-08 Scald Law, East Kip, West Kip (and peaklet), South
  Black Hill, Carnethy Hill, Turnhouse Hill (and
  subsidiary summits)
  29-7-08 The Binn
  31-8-08 Skiddaw, Broad End, Bakestall, Cockup
  24-9-08 Psiloritis (Mount Ida, Timios Stavros)
  25-9-08 Samaria Gorge
  9-10-08 Heron Pike, Great Rigg, Fairfield, Hart Crag, Dove
  Crag, High Pike, Low Pike
 21-10-08 Knock Murton, High Pen, Low Pen, Blake Fell,
  Burnbank Fell, Owsen Fell
  2-11-08 The Binn
  3-11-08 Grisedale Pike, Subsidiary summit of Grisedale
  Pike, Hobcarton Pike (Hopegill Head)
 30-11-08 Blencathra, Scales Fell, Atkinson Pike, Bowscale
  Fell, Bannerdale Crags
 24-12-08 Grisedale Pike, Hobcarton End
 26-12-08 Swarthy Hill

2009

  8-1-09 The Binn
  14-1-09 Rowling End, Causey Pike, Scar Crags, Sail, Eel
  Crag
  24-1-09 Dodd (Skiddaw Dodd)
  7-2-09 Dodd, Red Pike, Little Dodd, Starling Dodd, Great
  Borne (Herdus)
  21-2-09 Watch Hill, Setmurthy Common (The Hay)
  22-2-09 Binsey
  28-2-09 Addlebrough
  1-3-09 Pen Hill
  10-3-09 Binsey, Whittas Park
  17-3-09 Little Sca Fell, Great Sca Fell, Knott, High Pike, Birk
  Hill
  24-3-09 The Binn
  29-3-09 Skiddaw, Broad End
  1-4-09 Helvellyn, Helvellyn Lower Man, Nethermost Pike
  (and High Crag), Dollywaggon Pike, Seat Sandal
  10-4-09 Barf
  12-4-09 Sale Fell, Rivings
  13-4-09 Blencathra, Atkinson Pike, Gategill Fell Top,
  Bannerdale Crags, Bowscale Fell
  14-4-09 Tewit How, Haycock, Scoat Fell, Black Crag, Pillar,
  White Pike
  15-4-09 The Binn
  21-4-09 Monte Toro, S' Enclusa
  22-4-09 Santa Agueda
  3-5-09 Binsey, Whittas Park
  10-5-09 Blake Fell, High Pen, Low Pen
  11-5-09 Skiddaw, Skiddaw Little Man, Skiddaw Lesser Man,
  Carl Side
  25-5-09 Skelfhill Pen (and subsidiary summits), White Hill,
  Millstone Edge, Langtae Hill, Subsidiary summit of
  Cauldcleuch Head, Skelfhill Fell, Holywell Rig
  26-5-09 Wisp Hill, Whita Hill
  30-5-09 Cross Fell, Great Dun Fell, Little Dun Fell, Knock Fell
  8-6-09 Farne Island (Inner Farne)
  9-6-09 Yeavering Bell (two summits)
  21-6-09 Skiddaw, Bakestall, Broad End, Sale How
  23-6-09 Rock Climbs at Head End Quarry, Sandale; Novices'
  Route twice (once by easy version), Terrace
  Stairway, West End Groove
  8-7-09 Lank Rigg, Whoap
  10-7-09 Guernsey
  13-7-09 Sark (to highest point)
  15-7-09 Herm (to highest point and Le Petit Monceau and
  Hermetier
  16-7-09 Jersey
  28-7-09 Mellbreak (two summits), Hen Comb, Little Dodd
  6-8-09 Binsey, Whittas Park
  13-8-09 Skiddaw, Broad End, Carl Side, Longside Edge,
  Ullock Pike, Watches
  19-8-09 Broom Fell (and subsidiary summit), Lord's Seat
  24-8-09 Sale Fell, Rivings, Lothwaite
  29-8-09 Grisedale Pike, Hobcarton End
  13-9-09 Pigeon Island, Kusadasi, Turkey
  17-9-09 Samos
  20-9-09 Yilanci Burnu, Kusadasi, Turkey
  29-9-09 Sale Fell, Rivings, Lothwaite
  1-10-09 Binsey, Whittas Park
  4-10-09 Great Calva, Little Calva
  5-10-09 Skiddaw, Carl Side, Longside Edge, Ullock Pike
  7-10-09 Blencathra
 12-10-09 Sale Fell, Rivings, Lothwaite
 17-10-09 St. Raven's Edge, Caudale Moor, Stony Cove Pike,
  Thornthwaite Crag, High Street, Rampsgill Head,
  High Raise, Red Crag, Wether Hill (two summits),
  Loadpot Hill
 26-10-09 Binsey
  6-11-09 Fellbarrow, Hatteringill Head
 11-11-09 Catbells
  7-12-09 The Binn
  8-12-09 Skiddaw, Broad End, Watches, Ullock Pike,
  Longside Edge, Carl Side
 17-12-09 Binsey
 18-12-09 Grisedale Pike, Hobcarton End
 31-12-09 Binsey, Whittas Park

2010

  8-1-10 Binsey
  10-1-10 Dodd (Skiddaw Dodd)
  19-1-10 Longlands Fell, Lowthwaite Fell, Little Sca Fell, Great
  Sca Fell, Meal Fell, Great Cockup, Little Cockup,
  Un-named summit
  31-1-10 Binsey, Whittas Park
  6-2-10 Grey Knotts, Brandreth, Green Gable, Great Gable
  11-2-10 Sale Fell, Lothwaite, Rivings
  20-2-10 Clougha Pike, Grit Fell
  27-2-10 Catterpallot Hill (and subsidiary summits), Cuns
  Fell, Melmerby Fell (Dun Edge), Knapside Hill,
  Gate Castle (summit)
  28-2-10 Fiend's Fell, Little Knapside Hill
  1-3-10 Hartside Height, Little Daffenside, Black Fell, Tom
  Smith's Stone, Grey Nag
  2-3-10 Flinty Fell, Nunnery Hill, Alston Moor (two summits)
  3-3-10 The Dodd, Whimsey Hill
  14-3-10 Binsey
  16-3-10 The Binn
  8-4-10 Blake Fell, High Pen, Low Pen, Burnbank Fell,
  Owsen Fell
  9-4-10 Farleton Fell, Farleton Knott, Hutton Roof Crags
  10-4-10 Whernside
  11-4-10 Wold Fell, Blea Moor
  12-4-10 Great Knoutberry Hill (Widdale Fell)
  23-4-10 Grisedale Pike, Subsidiary summit of Grisedale
  Pike, Hobcarton Pike (Hopegill Head), Sand Hill,
  Hobcarton End
  24-4-10 Skiddaw, Watches, Ullock Pike, Longside Edge, Carl
  Side, Hare Crag
  30-4-10 Binsey
  3-5-10 La Mola (Sa Talaiassa), Formentera
  4-5-10 Pla del Rei
  14-5-10 Harrot, Kirk Fell, Graystones (various summits)
  23-5-10 Sale Fell, Lothwaite, Rivings
  31-5-10 Skiddaw, Skiddaw Little Man, Skiddaw Lesser Man,
  Hare Crag, Sale How
  2-6-10 Dirrington Great Law, Dirrington Little Law
  3-6-10 Lowrans Law, Seenes Law, Hope Hills, Harestone
  Hill, Nipper Knowes (several summits)
  14-6-10 Skiddaw, Carl Side, Carsleddam
  13-7-10 Binsey, Whittas Park
  20-7-10 Grisedale Pike, Subsidiary summit of Grisedale
  Pike, Eel Crag
  25-7-10 Black Combe, Stoneside Hill
  10-8-10 Boat trip down length of the Manchester Ship Canal
  13-8-10 Gavel Fell, Subsidiary summit of Gavel Fell, Blake
  Fell, Carling Knott
  16-8-10 Sale Fell, Rivings, Lothwaite
  25-8-10  Binsey, Whittas Park
  27-8-10 Red Pike, High Stile, High Crag, Seat
  30-8-10 Meal Fell, Great Sca Fell, Little Sca Fell
  9-9-10 Docker Knott, Over Sale, Bush Howe,
  Whitefell Head, The Calf, Hazelgill Knott, West Fell,
  Langdale Knott
  16-9-10 Flight in gyroplane from Kirkbride Airfield in
  Bassenthwaite and Derwent Water Fells
  26-9-10 Grey Friar, Dow Crag, The Old Man of Coniston,
  Brim Fell, Great How Crags, Swirl How, Great Carrs,
  Little Carrs
  29-9-10 Atalaya de Femés, Montaña Roja
  1-10-10 Montaña Pedro Barba (La Aguja Grande),
  (Isla Graciosa)
  4-10-10 Montaña Corona
  7-10-10 Montaña de la Caldera, (Isla de los Lobos)
  8-10-10 Hondo (Calderon Hondo)
 10-10-10 Pico de la Zarza
 11-10-10 La Atalayita
 13-10-10 Montaña Tindaya
 15-10-10 High Snockrigg, Robinson, Hindscarth, Dale Head,
  High Spy, Maiden Moor
  1-11-10 Skiddaw, Broad End
 13-11-10 White Side, Raise, Stybarrow Dodd, Watson's Dodd,
  Great Dodd
 15-11-10 Skiddaw, Broad End, Bakestall, Cockup
 16-11-10 Watch Hill, Setmurthy Common (The Hay)
 19-11-10 Whiteless Pike, Thirdgill Head Man, Wandope
  (Wanlope), Eel Crag, Grasmoor
  9-12-10 Blake Fell, Low Pen, High Pen, Sharp Knott
 12-12-10 Latrigg
 15-12-10 Grisedale Pike, Hobcarton End
 20-12-10 Binsey

2011

  9-1-11 Lord's Seat, Broom Fell, Burthwaite Heights
  23-1-11 Great Calva, Knott, Great Sca Fell, Little Sca Fell,
  Meal Fell, Great Cockup
  27-1-11 Sale Fell, Lothwaite, Rivings
  30-1-11 High Street, Mardale Ill Bell, Harter Fell, Little Harter
  Fell, Adam Seat
  8-2-11 Skiddaw, Broad End, Bakestall, Hare Crag
  10-2-11 Blakeley Raise, Iron Crag, Caw Fell, Little Gowder
  Crag
  17-2-11 Pico de Bandama
  18-2-11 Pico de las Nieves, Roque Nublo Plateau
  20-2-11 Degollada de Aguas Sabinas (col)
  28-2-11 Whiteless Pike, Thirdgill Head Man, Grasmoor
  6-3-11 Red Screes, Snarker Pike, Little Hart Crag, Dove
  Crag, Hart Crag, Fairfield
  14-3-11 Place Fell, Low Kirk Fell, Smeathwaite, Bleaberry
  Knott (Birk Fell), Angletarn Pikes (two summits),
  Bedafell Knott, Beda Head, (other summits Beda
  Fell)
  18-3-11 Sale Fell, Lothwaite, Rivings
  24-3-11 Nicky Nook, Subsidiary summit of Nicky Nook
  25-3-11 Dodd, Red Pike, High Stile, High Crag
  8-4-11 Skiddaw, Carl Side, Skiddaw Little Man, Skiddaw
  Lesser Man
  9-4-11 Hog Fell, Terrona Hill, Muckle Knowe, Un-named
  summit (361m)
  10-4-11 Tinnis Hill, Cooms Fell
  14-4-11 High Pike, Miton Hill, Round Knott, Knott, Great Sca
  Fell, Little Sca Fell, Brae Fell, Carrock Fell
  26-4-11 Skiddaw, Broad End, Ullock Pike, Longside Edge,
  Carl Side, Watches
  2-5-11 Le Mont Saint Michel
  10-5-11 Cap Blanc-Nez, Cap Gris-Nez
  15-5-11 Sale Fell, Lothwaite, Rivings
  18-5-11 Gowbarrow Fell, Great Mell Fell, Little Mell Fell, Great
  Meldrum, two minor summits
  3-6-11 Yoke, Ill Bell, Froswick, Thornthwaite Crag, Mardale
  Ill Bell, Harter Fell, Kentmere Pike, Goat Scar,
  Shipman Knotts
  7-6-11 Blake Fell, Low Pen, High Pen, Burnbank Fell,
  Owsen Fell
  14-6-11 Skiddaw, Broad End, Cockup
  16-6-11 Tarn Crag, Codale Head, Sergeant Man, High Raise,
  Ullscarf, High Saddle, Low Saddle (summits of
  Coldbarrow Fell)
  24-6-11 Helvellyn, Helvellyn Lower Man, Dollywaggon Pike,
  High Crag, Nethermost Pike
  1-7-11 Binsey, Whittas Park
  14-7-11 Buckton Cliffs summit
  21-7-11 Sale Fell, Rivings, Lothwaite
  22-7-11 Blencathra, Atkinson Pike, Bannerdale Crags,
  Bowscale Fell (and subsidiay tops)
  24-7-11 Ling Fell
  30-7-11 Binsey
  3-8-11 Skiddaw, Carl Side
  17-8-11 Binsey, Whittas Park
  19-8-11 Skiddaw, Broad End, Bakestall
  22-8-11 Blake Fell, Carling Knott, Gavel Fell, Subsidiary
  summit of Gavel Fell
  28-8-11 Buckbarrow, Glade How, Seatallan, Middle Fell
  1-9-11 Hart Side (and subsidiary summit), Stybarrow Dodd
  (two summits), Green Side (White Stones), Sheffield
  Pike, Glenridding Dodd
  4-9-11 Sale Fell, Rivings, Lothwaite
  16-9-11 Conde
  17-9-11 Montaña Amarilla
  19-9-11 Malpasito, Montaña Roja
  20-9-11 Teide cablecar top station (not summit)
  22-9-11 Guajara
  25-9-11 Garajonay
  30-9-11 Sale Fell, Rivings, Lothwaite
 16-10-11 Skiddaw, Carl Side
 19-10-11 Orrest Head, Banner Rigg (several summits)
  1-11-11 Skiddaw, Broad End, Bakestall
 11-11-11 Swinside, Ladyside Pike, Hobcarton Pike (Hopegill
  Head), Whiteside, Dodd
 16-11-11 Skiddaw, Broad End
 19-11-11 Binsey, Whittas Park
 21-11-11 Grike, Crag Fell, Iron Crag, Whoap
 30-11-11 Skiddaw, Dodd (Skiddaw Dodd), Carl Side, Latrigg
 18-12-11 Grisedale Pike, Hobcarton End

THE LITTLE HILLS

   Few if any hills are not worth climbing, but what is it about some that makes them favourites? Many factors.... among them status, reputation and visual appeal. Personal favourites might be linked to personal circumstances. Sometimes, though, contours just leap out from the map, or it could be the name that attracts the eye. The candidate in question might be one that escapes general attention, but there must be dozens of these “little hills”, maybe small in stature, little known, or both, but someone somewhere will be their acquaintance. This is a selection of Gene's “LITTLE HILLS”.

DISTINKHORN

  Distinctive? Intriguing? S'what G thought when the name hit from a road atlas page. Just gotta go and find it! 30th July '99 climbed it from the north, eyed by a gamekeeper nervous about his grouse, and satisfied G-self that the appellation is indeed its distinctive feature.
  Distinkhorn, a few miles south east of Darvel in southern Scotland, a modest 1258 feet, isn’t even the highest hill in its group, just a typical heathery hump. Discovered later, the briefest of mentions in SMC District Guide The Southern Uplands, so G missed the Chair Stone, which might be its other distinctive feature.
  Smaller still, but more impressive, Loudoun Hill is the site of one of Bruce’s victories in 1307, which lies close to the starting point of G's ascent of Distinkhorn. Was it (D-horn) worth climbing? Yes, of course!

CITRON SEAT

   Another attractive name and attractive in appearance too, if you know where to look. In fact the diminutive cone is in view to the south from the A66 between Bowes and Brough, a blip on the vast sweep of moorland.
  The ascent from Sleightholme can be something of a wade through heather, but Seven Hills, a group of rather cute little hillocks complete with tarn, is easily gained and can be included in the outing.
  G ascended Citron Seat’s 1463 feet several times, first 16th April 1967.

You are viewing the text version of this site.

To view the full version please install the Adobe Flash Player and ensure your web browser has JavaScript enabled.

Need help? check the requirements page.


Get Flash Player